Mammut 7.5 Alpine Sender Dry

Mammut 7.5 Alpine Sender Dry

The 7.5 Alpine Sender Dry is a 7.5 mm half rope from Mammut, at 39 g/m, for alpine, ice climbing and glacier travel. Rated for 7 UIAA falls with 5.6 kN impact force and a 36% sheath share. Dry core-and-sheath dry treatment, UIAA Water Repellent certified. In stock at 5 shops from 134.90 EUR for 60 m.

Mammut's lightest double rope, for ice, mixed, mountaineering, multi-pitch and alpine climbing: a PFC-free dry finish that repels dirt and water and a supple sheath (Mammut). Certified as a half and twin rope. 7.5 mm, 39 g/m, 36 % sheath; as a half: 5.6 kN impact force, 7 UIAA falls, 7.0 % static elongation; as a twin: 8.8 kN. Under 1.5 % water absorption in the UIAA test. Bluesign product.

7.5 Alpine Sender Dry belay device compatibility

Compatible with 16 of the 27 belay devices we track that are rated for half ropes, 15 of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 7.5 mm half rope

What the 7.5 Alpine Sender Dry is for

Best for alpine, ice climbing and glacier travel. Aimed at expert climbers. Handling feel: supple. Durability: moderate.

Strengths & Trade-offs

7.5 Alpine Sender Dry strengths

  • Certified as a half and twin rope (EN 892)
  • 5.6 kN impact force as a half rope, 8.8 kN as a twin
  • PFC-free dry finish on core and sheath: Mammut states under 1.5 % water absorption in the UIAA test (UIAA Water Repellent)
  • Bluesign product (Mammut)

7.5 Alpine Sender Dry trade-offs

  • 36 % sheath share, in the lowest quarter of the 28 half ropes we track

7.5 Alpine Sender Dry spec profile

The maker's figures for the 7.5 Alpine Sender Dry, each against the 28 half ropes we track.

  • Weight 39 g/m: light for a half rope
  • Diameter 7.5 mm: very thin for a half rope
  • UIAA falls 7: a typical fall rating for a half rope
  • Impact force 5.6 kN: a softer catch than most half ropes
  • Sheath share 36%: a lower sheath share than most half ropes

7.5 Alpine Sender Dry specifications

Diameter7.5 mm
Weight39 g/m
Sheath share36%
Lengths sold50 / 60 m
Certified asHalf
StandardsEN 892, UIAA 101
UIAA falls7
Impact force5.6 kN
Static elongation7%
Sheath slippage0 mm
Dry treatmentDry (core and sheath)
UIAA Water RepellentCertified
Core constructionstandard
Middle markInk mark
Lap coiledYes
Released2024
BluesignYes
PFC-freeYes

What the 7.5 Alpine Sender Dry costs

Prices checked 15 Oct 2026 across 9 shops that currently stock it. Cheapest current offer for 60 m: 134.90 EUR at oliunid.de, 58% below the 319.80 EUR list price.

LengthCheapestShopShops with this length
50 m109.90 EURoliunid.de7
60 m134.90 EURoliunid.de5
70 m154.38 EURskalnik.pl6

Shops stocking the 60 m length, cheapest first:

RetailerPrice
oliunid.de134.90 EUR
bergfreunde.de145.76 EUR
verticalextreme.de153.00 EUR
kletterbude.de161.95 EUR
sport-schuster.de180.00 EUR

Alternatives to the 7.5 Alpine Sender Dry

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes