Fixe Gavarnie 7.4

Fixe Gavarnie 7.4

The Gavarnie 7.4 is a 7.4 mm half rope from Fixe, at 38 g/m, for alpine and ice/mixed. Rated for 5 UIAA falls with 7.5 kN impact force, 38% dynamic elongation and a 37% sheath share. Full Dry core-and-sheath dry treatment, UIAA Water Repellent certified. In stock at 3 shops from 152.90 EUR for 60 m.

Fixe's thin half and twin rope for alpine terrain, ice climbing and technical ski mountaineering. 7.4 mm, 38 g/m, 37 % sheath, Endurance braid with 32 threads; as a half: 7.5 kN impact force, 5 UIAA falls, 11 % static elongation; as a twin: 8.2 kN and 14 falls. Full Dry treats sheath and core, UIAA Water Repellent. Black middle mark, red 8 Mark near each end, reflective ends. Sold in 50 m and 60 m. Made in Sant Quirze de Besora.

Gavarnie 7.4 belay device compatibility

Compatible with 13 of the 27 belay devices we track that are rated for half ropes, 12 of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 7.4 mm half rope

What the Gavarnie 7.4 is for

Best for alpine and ice/mixed. Aimed at advanced to expert climbers. Handling feel: supple. Durability: high.

Strengths & Trade-offs

Gavarnie 7.4 strengths

  • Certified as a half and twin rope (EN 892)
  • 38 g/m, among the 3 lightest of the 28 half ropes we track
  • Full Dry: water-repellent treatment on sheath and core, UIAA Water Repellent (Fixe)
  • 14 UIAA falls as a twin
  • Black middle mark, red 8 Mark 8 m from each end, reflective end indicators, ultrasonic-cut ends (Fixe)
  • Made in Sant Quirze de Besora, Catalonia (Fixe)

Gavarnie 7.4 trade-offs

  • 5 UIAA falls as a half rope, the minimum EN 892 requires
  • 11 % static elongation, among the 4 highest of the 27 half ropes we track with a published figure
  • Sold in 50 m and 60 m only

Gavarnie 7.4 spec profile

The maker's figures for the Gavarnie 7.4, each against the 28 half ropes we track.

  • Weight 38 g/m: very light for a half rope
  • Diameter 7.4 mm: very thin for a half rope
  • UIAA falls 5: the minimum a half rope must hold; most half ropes hold more
  • Impact force 7.5 kN: among the hardest catches for a half rope
  • Dynamic elongation 38%: among the most stretch in a fall for a half rope
  • Sheath share 37%: a typical sheath share for a half rope

Gavarnie 7.4 specifications

Diameter7.4 mm
Weight38 g/m
Sheath share37%
Lengths sold50 / 60 m
Certified asHalf
StandardsEN 892, UIAA 101
UIAA falls5
Impact force7.5 kN
Dynamic elongation38%
Static elongation11%
Sheath slippage0 mm
Dry treatmentFull Dry (core and sheath)
UIAA Water RepellentCertified
Core constructionstandard
Sheath technologyEndurance
Middle markInk mark
End marksYes
Lap coiledYes
PFC-freeYes

What the Gavarnie 7.4 costs

Prices checked 15 Oct 2026 across 3 shops that currently stock it. Cheapest current offer for 60 m: 152.90 EUR at oliunid.de.

LengthCheapestShopShops with this length
50 m131.90 EURoliunid.de2
60 m152.90 EURoliunid.de3

Shops stocking the 60 m length, cheapest first:

RetailerPrice
oliunid.de152.90 EUR
epictv.com152.90 EUR
sestogrado.it159.00 EUR

Alternatives to the Gavarnie 7.4

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes