Maxim Unity 7.8

Maxim Unity 7.8

The Unity 7.8 is a 7.8 mm half rope from Maxim, at 39 g/m, for alpine, ice climbing and glacier travel. Rated for 7 UIAA falls with 6.4 kN impact force, 32% dynamic elongation and a 36% sheath share. 2x-DRY core-and-sheath dry treatment, UIAA Water Repellent certified.

Maxim's Unity, a 7.8 mm rope certified as a half and twin rope for alpine, ice and mixed climbing and glacier travel, sold only in the 2x-DRY treatment of core and sheath that meets the UIAA Dry standard. Maxim describes a construction that reduces drag and adds fall protection over sharp edges. 39 g/m, 32-braid sheath; as a half: 6.4 kN impact force, 7 UIAA falls guaranteed (Maxim quotes 7 to 12), 10 % static elongation, 32 % dynamic; as a twin: 9.9 kN, 20 falls, 5.5 % static.

Unity 7.8 belay device compatibility

Compatible with 22 of the 27 belay devices we track that are rated for half ropes, 21 of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 7.8 mm half rope

What the Unity 7.8 is for

Best for alpine, ice climbing and glacier travel. Aimed at advanced to expert climbers. Handling feel: supple. Durability: moderate.

Strengths & Trade-offs

Unity 7.8 strengths

  • Certified as a half and twin rope (EN 892)
  • 39 g/m, in the lightest quarter of the 12 half ropes between 7.6 and 8 mm we track
  • 20 UIAA falls as a twin
  • 2x-DRY: core and sheath dry treated, meets the UIAA Dry standard (Maxim)
  • Maxim describes a construction that reduces drag and adds fall protection over sharp edges

Unity 7.8 trade-offs

  • 6.4 kN impact force as a half rope, in the highest quarter of the 28 half ropes we track
  • 7 UIAA falls guaranteed as a half rope (Maxim quotes 7 to 12)
  • 10 % static elongation as a half rope, in the highest quarter of the 27 half ropes we track

Unity 7.8 spec profile

The maker's figures for the Unity 7.8, each against the 28 half ropes we track.

  • Weight 39 g/m: light for a half rope
  • Diameter 7.8 mm: thin for a half rope
  • UIAA falls 7: a typical fall rating for a half rope
  • Impact force 6.4 kN: a harder catch than most half ropes
  • Dynamic elongation 32%: typical stretch in a fall for a half rope
  • Sheath share 36%: a lower sheath share than most half ropes

Unity 7.8 specifications

Diameter7.8 mm
Weight39 g/m
Sheath share36%
Lengths sold50 / 60 / 70 m
Certified asHalf
StandardsEN 892, UIAA 101
UIAA falls7
Impact force6.4 kN
Dynamic elongation32%
Static elongation10%
Sheath slippage0 mm
Dry treatment2x-DRY (core and sheath)
UIAA Water RepellentCertified
Core construction32 carrier
Middle markInk mark
Lap coiledYes
Released2023

What the Unity 7.8 costs

No shop in the EU pool lists the Unity 7.8 in stock right now.

Alternatives to the Unity 7.8

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes