Petzl Paso Guide 7.7

Petzl Paso Guide 7.7

The Paso Guide 7.7 is a 7.7 mm half rope from Petzl, at 40 g/m, for alpine, trad and ice/mixed. Rated for 7 UIAA falls with 6 kN impact force, 31% dynamic elongation and a 36% sheath share. Guide Dry core-and-sheath dry treatment, UIAA Water Repellent certified. In stock at 13 shops from 144.90 EUR for 60 m.

Petzl's thin rope for technical mountaineering and ice climbing, certified as a half and twin rope: 7.7 mm, 40 g/m, 48-carrier construction that Petzl says limits rope drag and improves water repellency, and the UIAA Guide Dry treatment with under 2 % water absorption in the UIAA test, free from intentionally added PFAS. As a half: 6 kN impact force, 7 UIAA falls, 8.5 % static elongation; as a twin: 10 kN and 20 falls. 36 % sheath. Sold in 50, 60 and 70 m.

Paso Guide 7.7 belay device compatibility

Compatible with 19 of the 27 belay devices we track that are rated for half ropes, 18 of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 7.7 mm half rope

What the Paso Guide 7.7 is for

Best for alpine, trad and ice/mixed. Aimed at advanced to expert climbers. Handling feel: supple. Durability: moderate.

Strengths & Trade-offs

Paso Guide 7.7 strengths

  • Certified as a half and twin rope (EN 892)
  • 20 UIAA falls as a twin
  • UIAA Guide Dry treatment: Petzl states under 2 % water absorption in the UIAA water-repellent test, free from intentionally added PFAS
  • 48-carrier construction, which Petzl says makes the rope smooth and improves water repellency
  • Sold in 50, 60 and 70 m
  • 8.5 % static elongation as a half rope, in the lowest quarter of the 27 half ropes we track

Paso Guide 7.7 spec profile

The maker's figures for the Paso Guide 7.7, each against the 28 half ropes we track.

  • Weight 40 g/m: mid-weight for a half rope
  • Diameter 7.7 mm: thin for a half rope
  • UIAA falls 7: a typical fall rating for a half rope
  • Impact force 6 kN: a typical catch for a half rope
  • Dynamic elongation 31%: stretches less in a fall than most half ropes
  • Sheath share 36%: a lower sheath share than most half ropes

Paso Guide 7.7 specifications

Diameter7.7 mm
Weight40 g/m
Sheath share36%
Lengths sold50 / 60 / 70 m
Certified asHalf
StandardsEN 892, UIAA 101
UIAA falls7
Impact force6 kN
Dynamic elongation31%
Static elongation8.5%
Sheath slippage0 mm
Dry treatmentGuide Dry (core and sheath)
UIAA Water RepellentCertified
Core construction48 carrier
Middle markInk mark
Lap coiledYes
Released2023
PFC-freeYes

What the Paso Guide 7.7 costs

Prices checked 15 Oct 2026 across 13 shops that currently stock it. Cheapest current offer for 60 m: 144.90 EUR at alpinstore.com, 48% below the 276.00 EUR list price.

LengthCheapestShopShops with this length
50 m123.75 EURfunktionelles.de8
60 m144.90 EURalpinstore.com13
70 m170.99 EURfunktionelles.de7

Shops stocking the 60 m length, cheapest first:

RetailerPrice
alpinstore.com144.90 EUR
funktionelles.de146.10 EUR
barrabes.com148.49 EUR
snowleader.be149.90 EUR
sport-conrad.com149.95 EUR
sestogrado.it156.00 EUR
verticalextreme.de159.38 EUR
oliunid.de159.90 EUR
campobase.net159.90 EUR
bergzeit.de167.70 EUR
+ 3 more shops

Alternatives to the Paso Guide 7.7

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes