Edelweiss Elite 7.8

Edelweiss Elite 7.8

The Elite 7.8 is a 7.8 mm half rope from Edelweiss, at 39 g/m, for alpine and ice/mixed. Rated for 6 UIAA falls with 5.5 kN impact force, 35% dynamic elongation and a 34% sheath share. SuperEverdry core-and-sheath dry treatment, UIAA Water Repellent certified. In stock at 1 shop from 144.90 EUR for 60 m.

Edelweiss's Elite 7.8, a thin half rope with Unicore bonding of core and sheath and the SuperEverdry treatment with the UIAA Water Repellent badge; Edelweiss aims it at mountaineers counting grams. 39 g/m, 6 UIAA falls, 5.5 kN impact force, 9 % static elongation, 35 % dynamic, 34 % sheath. Sold in 50, 60 and 70 m and as a 200 m spool. Edelweiss publishes weight and certification in its 2025 catalogue; the other figures are stored from the earlier import.

Elite 7.8 belay device compatibility

Compatible with 22 of the 27 belay devices we track that are rated for half ropes, 21 of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 7.8 mm half rope

What the Elite 7.8 is for

Best for alpine and ice/mixed. Aimed at expert climbers. Handling feel: very supple. Durability: low.

Strengths & Trade-offs

Elite 7.8 strengths

  • Certified as a half rope (EN 892)
  • 5.5 kN impact force as a half rope, in the lowest quarter of the 28 half ropes we track
  • Unicore construction bonding core and sheath (Edelweiss catalogue)
  • SuperEverdry treatment with the UIAA Water Repellent badge (Edelweiss catalogue)
  • Sold in 50, 60 and 70 m and as a 200 m spool

Elite 7.8 trade-offs

  • 6 UIAA falls as a half rope, in the bottom quarter of the 28 half ropes we track
  • 34 % sheath share, in the lowest quarter of the 28 half ropes we track

Elite 7.8 spec profile

The maker's figures for the Elite 7.8, each against the 28 half ropes we track.

  • Weight 39 g/m: light for a half rope
  • Diameter 7.8 mm: thin for a half rope
  • UIAA falls 6: a typical fall rating for a half rope
  • Impact force 5.5 kN: a softer catch than most half ropes
  • Dynamic elongation 35%: stretches more in a fall than most half ropes
  • Sheath share 34%: among the lowest sheath shares for a half rope

Elite 7.8 specifications

Diameter7.8 mm
Weight39 g/m
Sheath share34%
Lengths sold50 / 60 / 70 / 200 m
Certified asHalf
StandardsEN 892, UIAA 101
UIAA falls6
Impact force5.5 kN
Dynamic elongation35%
Static elongation9%
Sheath slippage0 mm
Dry treatmentSuperEverdry (core and sheath)
UIAA Water RepellentCertified
Core constructionUnicore
Middle markInk mark
Released2024

What the Elite 7.8 costs

Prices checked 15 Oct 2026 at the one shop that currently stocks it. Cheapest current offer for 60 m: 144.90 EUR at oliunid.de, 46% below the 267.00 EUR list price.

LengthCheapestShopShops with this length
60 m144.90 EURoliunid.de1
80 m189.90 EURoliunid.de1

Shops stocking the 60 m length, cheapest first:

RetailerPrice
oliunid.de144.90 EUR

Alternatives to the Elite 7.8

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes