Tendon Alpine 7.9

Tendon Alpine 7.9

The Alpine 7.9 is a 7.9 mm half rope from Tendon, at 38 g/m, for alpine, ice climbing and glacier travel. Rated for 5 UIAA falls with 5.7 kN impact force, 38% dynamic elongation and a 44% sheath share. Complete Shield core-and-sheath dry treatment. In stock at 1 shop from 139.90 EUR for 60 m.

Tendon's 7.9 mm rope for multi-pitch, ice, mixed and glacier routes, certified as a half and twin rope, in a bold pattern that Tendon says stays visible in poor conditions. 38 g/m, 44 % sheath, 32 bobbins; as a half: 5.7 kN impact force, 5 UIAA falls, 10.5 % static elongation, 38 % dynamic; as a twin: 8.5 kN, 16 falls, 8 % static. Complete Shield finish treats sheath and core with Tendon's PFC-free ECO treatment. Sold from 20 m to 100 m and as a 200 m spool.

Alpine 7.9 belay device compatibility

Compatible with 22 of the 27 belay devices we track that are rated for half ropes, 21 of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 7.9 mm half rope

What the Alpine 7.9 is for

Best for alpine, ice climbing and glacier travel. Aimed at advanced to expert climbers. Handling feel: supple. Durability: moderate.

Strengths & Trade-offs

Alpine 7.9 strengths

  • Certified as a half and twin rope (EN 892)
  • 38 g/m, among the 3 lightest of the 28 half ropes we track
  • 16 UIAA falls as a twin
  • Complete Shield finish: Tendon states sheath and core are treated with its PFC-free ECO treatment for water repellency and abrasion resistance
  • Tendon cites a bold pattern that stays visible in poor conditions
  • Sold from 20 m to 100 m and as a 200 m spool

Alpine 7.9 trade-offs

  • 5 UIAA falls as a half rope, the minimum EN 892 requires
  • 10.5 % static elongation as a half rope, in the highest quarter of the 27 half ropes we track
  • 38 % dynamic elongation, joint highest of the 25 half ropes we track with a published figure
  • No UIAA Water Repellent rating claimed by Tendon for the Complete Shield finish

Alpine 7.9 spec profile

The maker's figures for the Alpine 7.9, each against the 28 half ropes we track.

  • Weight 38 g/m: very light for a half rope
  • Diameter 7.9 mm: thin for a half rope
  • UIAA falls 5: the minimum a half rope must hold; most half ropes hold more
  • Impact force 5.7 kN: a typical catch for a half rope
  • Dynamic elongation 38%: among the most stretch in a fall for a half rope
  • Sheath share 44%: among the highest sheath shares for a half rope

Alpine 7.9 specifications

Diameter7.9 mm
Weight38 g/m
Sheath share44%
Lengths sold20 / 30 / 40 / 50 / 60 / 70 / 80 / 100 / 200 m
Certified asHalf
StandardsEN 892, UIAA 101
UIAA falls5
Impact force5.7 kN
Dynamic elongation38%
Static elongation10.5%
Sheath slippage0 mm
Dry treatmentComplete Shield (core and sheath)
UIAA Water RepellentNo
Core constructionstandard
Middle markInk mark
Lap coiledYes
Released2023
PFC-freeYes

What the Alpine 7.9 costs

Prices checked 15 Oct 2026 across 2 shops that currently stock it. Cheapest current offer for 60 m: 139.90 EUR at oliunid.de, 35% below the 214.20 EUR list price.

LengthCheapestShopShops with this length
30 m81.56 EURbergfreunde.de1
60 m139.90 EURoliunid.de1

Shops stocking the 60 m length, cheapest first:

RetailerPrice
oliunid.de139.90 EUR

Alternatives to the Alpine 7.9

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes