Fixe Vignemale 8

Fixe Vignemale 8

The Vignemale 8 is a 8 mm half rope from Fixe, at 41 g/m, for alpine and ice/mixed. Rated for 6 UIAA falls with 7.7 kN impact force, 34% dynamic elongation and a 39% sheath share. Full Dry core-and-sheath dry treatment, UIAA Water Repellent certified. In stock at 5 shops from 127.90 EUR for 60 m.

Fixe Vignemale 8 is a half/twin rope named for the highest peak of the Pyrenees' axial chain, built for mixed rock-and-ice routes and mountaineering in both summer and winter. Full Dry treatment on sheath and core meets the UIAA water-repellent standard, backed by an Endurance sheath for durability. Manufactured in Sant Quirze de Besora, Barcelona.

Vignemale 8 belay device compatibility

Compatible with 24 of the 27 belay devices we track that are rated for half ropes, 23 of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 8 mm half rope

What the Vignemale 8 is for

Best for alpine and ice/mixed. Aimed at intermediate to advanced climbers. Handling feel: supple. Durability: high.

Strengths & Trade-offs

Vignemale 8 strengths

  • Certified as a half and twin rope (EN 892)
  • Full Dry: water-repellent treatment on sheath and core, UIAA Water Repellent (Fixe)
  • 15 UIAA falls as a twin
  • Black middle mark, red 8 Mark 8 m from each end, reflective end indicators, ultrasonic-cut ends (Fixe)
  • Made in Sant Quirze de Besora, Catalonia (Fixe)

Vignemale 8 trade-offs

  • 6 UIAA falls as a half rope, in the bottom quarter of the 28 half ropes we track
  • 7.7 kN impact force, the second-highest of the 28 half ropes we track
  • Sold in 50 m and 60 m only

Vignemale 8 spec profile

The maker's figures for the Vignemale 8, each against the 28 half ropes we track.

  • Weight 41 g/m: mid-weight for a half rope
  • Diameter 8 mm: a mid-range diameter for a half rope
  • UIAA falls 6: a typical fall rating for a half rope
  • Impact force 7.7 kN: among the hardest catches for a half rope
  • Dynamic elongation 34%: typical stretch in a fall for a half rope
  • Sheath share 39%: a typical sheath share for a half rope

Vignemale 8 specifications

Diameter8 mm
Weight41 g/m
Sheath share39%
Lengths sold50 / 60 m
Certified asHalf
StandardsEN 892, UIAA 101
UIAA falls6
Impact force7.7 kN
Dynamic elongation34%
Static elongation9%
Sheath slippage0 mm
Dry treatmentFull Dry (core and sheath)
UIAA Water RepellentCertified
Core constructionstandard
Sheath technologyEndurance
Middle markInk mark
End marksYes
Lap coiledYes
PFC-freeYes

What the Vignemale 8 costs

Prices checked 15 Oct 2026 across 6 shops that currently stock it. Cheapest current offer for 60 m: 127.90 EUR at oliunid.de.

LengthCheapestShopShops with this length
30 m75.90 EURoliunid.de2
50 m108.90 EURoliunid.de5
60 m127.90 EURoliunid.de5

Shops stocking the 60 m length, cheapest first:

RetailerPrice
oliunid.de127.90 EUR
epictv.com127.90 EUR
8a.de143.99 EUR
skalnik.pl167.20 EUR
decathlon.es172.95 EUR

Alternatives to the Vignemale 8

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes