Singing Rock Gemini 7.9

Singing Rock Gemini 7.9

The Gemini 7.9 is a 7.9 mm half rope from Singing Rock, at 39 g/m, for alpine and ice/mixed. Rated for 5 UIAA falls with 5.1 kN impact force, 38% dynamic elongation and a 45% sheath share. Dry core-and-sheath dry treatment, UIAA Water Repellent certified. In stock at 1 shop from 171.63 EUR for 60 m.

Singing Rock's light rope for ice, mixed, glacier and mountain routes, certified as a half and twin rope, with a UIAA Water Repellent treatment that Singing Rock attributes to nanotechnology. 7.9 mm, 39 g/m, 45 % sheath; as a half: 5.1 kN impact force, 5 UIAA falls, 10.5 % static elongation, 38 % dynamic; as a twin: 7.9 kN, 16 falls, 8 % static. Thermotransfer end marking, ultrasonic-cut ends. Sold from 30 m to 100 m and as a 200 m spool.

Gemini 7.9 belay device compatibility

Compatible with 22 of the 27 belay devices we track that are rated for half ropes, 21 of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 7.9 mm half rope

What the Gemini 7.9 is for

Best for alpine and ice/mixed. Aimed at expert climbers. Handling feel: very supple. Durability: moderate.

Strengths & Trade-offs

Gemini 7.9 strengths

  • Certified as a half and twin rope (EN 892)
  • 39 g/m, in the lightest quarter of the 14 half ropes between 7.7 and 8.1 mm we track
  • 5.1 kN impact force as a half rope, in the lowest quarter of the 28 half ropes we track
  • 16 UIAA falls as a twin
  • UIAA Water Repellent treatment (Singing Rock)
  • 45 % sheath, joint highest of the 28 half ropes we track
  • Thermotransfer end marking and ultrasonic-cut ends (Singing Rock)
  • Sold from 30 m to 100 m and as a 200 m spool (Singing Rock)

Gemini 7.9 trade-offs

  • 5 UIAA falls as a half rope, the minimum EN 892 requires
  • 10.5 % static elongation as a half rope, in the highest quarter of the 27 half ropes we track
  • 38 % dynamic elongation, joint highest of the 25 half ropes we track with a published figure
  • No middle mark listed by Singing Rock

Gemini 7.9 spec profile

The maker's figures for the Gemini 7.9, each against the 28 half ropes we track.

  • Weight 39 g/m: light for a half rope
  • Diameter 7.9 mm: thin for a half rope
  • UIAA falls 5: the minimum a half rope must hold; most half ropes hold more
  • Impact force 5.1 kN: among the softest catches for a half rope
  • Dynamic elongation 38%: among the most stretch in a fall for a half rope
  • Sheath share 45%: among the highest sheath shares for a half rope

Gemini 7.9 specifications

Diameter7.9 mm
Weight39 g/m
Sheath share45%
Lengths sold30 / 40 / 50 / 60 / 70 / 80 / 100 / 200 m
Certified asHalf
StandardsEN 892
UIAA falls5
Impact force5.1 kN
Dynamic elongation38%
Static elongation10.5%
Sheath slippage0 mm
Dry treatmentDry (core and sheath)
UIAA Water RepellentCertified
Core constructionstandard
Middle markInk mark
End marksYes
Lap coiledYes
Released2024

What the Gemini 7.9 costs

Prices checked 15 Oct 2026 across 3 shops that currently stock it. Cheapest current offer for 60 m: 171.63 EUR at decathlon.es, 28% below the 240.00 EUR list price.

LengthCheapestShopShops with this length
30 m51.71 EURclimbingshop.ie3
50 m144.34 EURdecathlon.de1
60 m171.63 EURdecathlon.es1

Shops stocking the 60 m length, cheapest first:

RetailerPrice
decathlon.es171.63 EUR

Alternatives to the Gemini 7.9

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes