Beal Ice Line 8.1 Unicore Golden Dry

Beal Ice Line 8.1 Unicore Golden Dry

The Ice Line 8.1 Unicore Golden Dry is a 8.1 mm half rope from Beal, at 39 g/m, for alpine, ice/mixed and trad. Rated for 5 UIAA falls with 5.2 kN impact force, 33% dynamic elongation and a 41% sheath share. Golden Dry core-and-sheath dry treatment, UIAA Water Repellent certified. In stock at 14 shops from 131.90 EUR for 60 m.

Beal's thin half rope for ice and alpine climbing, which Beal describes as having the weight and flexibility of a twin rope with the advantages of a double rope. 8.1 mm, 39 g/m, 5.2 kN impact force, 5 UIAA falls guaranteed (7 in Beal's lab test), 11.7 % static elongation. Unicore bonds core and sheath; Golden Dry treats both and carries the UIAA Water Repellent label.

Ice Line 8.1 Unicore Golden Dry belay device compatibility

Compatible with 25 of the 27 belay devices we track that are rated for half ropes, all of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 8.1 mm half rope

What the Ice Line 8.1 Unicore Golden Dry is for

Best for alpine, ice/mixed and trad. Aimed at advanced to expert climbers. Handling feel: supple. Durability: high.

Strengths & Trade-offs

Ice Line 8.1 Unicore Golden Dry strengths

  • 5.2 kN impact force as a half rope, in the lowest quarter of the 28 half ropes we track
  • Golden Dry treats core and sheath yarns and is labelled UIAA Water Repellent (Beal workbook)
  • Unicore bonds core and sheath, 0 mm sheath slippage in the EN 892 test
  • Sold up to 200 m spools

Ice Line 8.1 Unicore Golden Dry trade-offs

  • 5 UIAA falls guaranteed (7 in Beal's lab test), the EN 892 minimum for a half rope
  • 11.7 % static elongation as a half rope, in the highest quarter of the 27 half ropes we track

Ice Line 8.1 Unicore Golden Dry spec profile

The maker's figures for the Ice Line 8.1 Unicore Golden Dry, each against the 28 half ropes we track.

  • Weight 39 g/m: light for a half rope
  • Diameter 8.1 mm: a mid-range diameter for a half rope
  • UIAA falls 5: the minimum a half rope must hold; most half ropes hold more
  • Impact force 5.2 kN: among the softest catches for a half rope
  • Dynamic elongation 33%: typical stretch in a fall for a half rope
  • Sheath share 41%: a higher sheath share than most half ropes

Ice Line 8.1 Unicore Golden Dry specifications

Diameter8.1 mm
Weight39 g/m
Sheath share41%
Lengths sold50 / 60 / 70 / 200 m
Certified asHalf
StandardsEN 892, UIAA 101
UIAA falls5
Impact force5.2 kN
Dynamic elongation33%
Static elongation11.7%
Sheath slippage0 mm
Dry treatmentGolden Dry (core and sheath)
UIAA Water RepellentCertified
Core constructionstandard
Middle markInk mark
Lap coiledYes
Released2023

What the Ice Line 8.1 Unicore Golden Dry costs

Prices checked 15 Oct 2026 across 15 shops that currently stock it. Cheapest current offer for 60 m: 131.90 EUR at snowleader.com, 46% below the 246.00 EUR list price.

LengthCheapestShopShops with this length
50 m119.67 EURsportokay.com11
60 m131.90 EURsnowleader.com14
70 m172.90 EURoliunid.de6

Shops stocking the 60 m length, cheapest first:

RetailerPrice
snowleader.com131.90 EUR
hardloop.de139.90 EUR
sportokay.com144.31 EUR
sestogrado.it144.70 EUR
oliunid.de144.90 EUR
barrabes.com144.90 EUR
epictv.com144.90 EUR
sport-conrad.com159.95 EUR
bananafingers.co.uk163.53 EUR
bergfreunde.de166.13 EUR
+ 4 more shops

Alternatives to the Ice Line 8.1 Unicore Golden Dry

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes