Singing Rock Icon 9.3

Singing Rock Icon 9.3

The Icon 9.3 is a 9.3 mm single rope from Singing Rock, at 57.6 g/m, for single-pitch sport and multi-pitch sport. Rated for 5 UIAA falls with 8.6 kN impact force, 32% dynamic elongation and a 35% sheath share. No dry treatment. In stock at 1 shop from 193.96 EUR for 60 m.

Singing Rock's light 9.3 mm single rope in its patented Route 44 construction, for hard on-sight, flash and redpoint routes (Singing Rock). 57.6 g/m, 5 UIAA falls, 8.6 kN impact force, 9 % static elongation, 32 % dynamic, 35 % sheath. No dry treatment. Middle mark, thermotransfer end marking, ultrasonic-cut ends. Sold from 30 m to 100 m and as a 200 m spool. No shop in our price data has stocked it in the last 14 days.

Icon 9.3 belay device compatibility

Compatible with 39 of the 41 belay devices we track that are rated for single ropes, all of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 9.3 mm single rope

What the Icon 9.3 is for

Best for single-pitch sport and multi-pitch sport. Aimed at intermediate to advanced climbers. Handling feel: supple. Durability: moderate.

Strengths & Trade-offs

Icon 9.3 strengths

  • Route 44 construction (Singing Rock's patented braid)
  • Middle mark, thermotransfer end marking and ultrasonic-cut ends (Singing Rock)
  • Sold from 30 m to 100 m and as a 200 m spool (Singing Rock)

Icon 9.3 trade-offs

  • 5 UIAA falls, the minimum EN 892 requires of a single rope
  • 35 % sheath share, in the lowest quarter of the 130 single ropes we track
  • No dry treatment on this version
  • 9 % static elongation, in the highest quarter of the 131 single ropes we track

Icon 9.3 spec profile

The maker's figures for the Icon 9.3, each against the 133 single ropes we track.

  • Weight 57.6 g/m: light for a single rope
  • Diameter 9.3 mm: thin for a single rope
  • UIAA falls 5: the minimum a single rope must hold; most single ropes hold more
  • Impact force 8.6 kN: a typical catch for a single rope
  • Dynamic elongation 32%: typical stretch in a fall for a single rope
  • Sheath share 35%: a lower sheath share than most single ropes

Icon 9.3 specifications

Diameter9.3 mm
Weight57.6 g/m
Sheath share35%
Lengths sold30 / 40 / 50 / 60 / 70 / 80 / 100 / 200 m
Certified asSingle
StandardsEN 892
UIAA falls5
Impact force8.6 kN
Dynamic elongation32%
Static elongation9%
Sheath slippage0 mm
Dry treatmentNone
UIAA Water RepellentNo
Core constructionstandard
Sheath technologyRoute 44
Middle markInk mark
End marksYes
Lap coiledYes
Released2024

What the Icon 9.3 costs

Prices checked 15 Oct 2026 at the one shop that currently stocks it. Cheapest current offer for 60 m: 193.96 EUR at decathlon.es.

LengthCheapestShopShops with this length
60 m193.96 EURdecathlon.es1
70 m253.87 EURdecathlon.es1

Shops stocking the 60 m length, cheapest first:

RetailerPrice
decathlon.es193.96 EUR

Alternatives to the Icon 9.3

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes