Mammut 9.5 Crag Classic

Mammut 9.5 Crag Classic

The 9.5 Crag Classic is a 9.5 mm single rope from Mammut, at 58 g/m, for single-pitch sport, multi-pitch sport and trad. Rated for 6 UIAA falls with 8.2 kN impact force, 33% dynamic elongation and a 42% sheath share. No dry treatment. In stock at 5 shops from 128.99 EUR for 60 m.

Mammut's untreated 9.5 mm single rope for indoor and outdoor use: Mammut cites its handling and the balance of diameter, weight and durability. 58 g/m, 6 UIAA falls, 8.2 kN impact force, 7.5 % static elongation, 33 % dynamic, 42 % sheath. Classic finish with no dry treatment (46 % water absorption in the UIAA dry test per Mammut). Bluesign product, solution-dyed, PFC-free. Also sold as a Duodess bi-pattern (dry) and as the 9.5 Crag We Care Classic with a residual-yarn sheath.

9.5 Crag Classic belay device compatibility

Compatible with 39 of the 41 belay devices we track that are rated for single ropes, all of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 9.5 mm single rope

What the 9.5 Crag Classic is for

Best for single-pitch sport, multi-pitch sport, trad and indoor. Aimed at beginner to advanced climbers. Handling feel: supple. Durability: high.

Strengths & Trade-offs

9.5 Crag Classic strengths

  • 42 % sheath, joint highest of the 13 single ropes at 9.5 mm we track
  • Bluesign product, solution-dyed yarn, PFC-free (Mammut)
  • Abrasion-resistant centre mark (Mammut)

9.5 Crag Classic trade-offs

  • Untreated Classic finish: Mammut publishes 46 % water absorption in the UIAA dry test for it
  • 6 UIAA falls, in the bottom quarter of the 133 single ropes we track

9.5 Crag Classic spec profile

The maker's figures for the 9.5 Crag Classic, each against the 133 single ropes we track.

  • Weight 58 g/m: mid-weight for a single rope
  • Diameter 9.5 mm: a mid-range diameter for a single rope
  • UIAA falls 6: a typical fall rating for a single rope
  • Impact force 8.2 kN: a typical catch for a single rope
  • Dynamic elongation 33%: typical stretch in a fall for a single rope
  • Sheath share 42%: among the highest sheath shares for a single rope

9.5 Crag Classic specifications

Diameter9.5 mm
Weight58 g/m
Sheath share42%
Lengths sold50 / 60 / 70 / 80 m
Certified asSingle
StandardsEN 892, UIAA 101
UIAA falls6
Impact force8.2 kN
Dynamic elongation33%
Static elongation7.5%
Dry treatmentNone
UIAA Water RepellentNo
Core constructionstandard
Core materialpolyamide
Middle markInk mark
Lap coiledYes
BluesignYes
PFC-freeYes

What the 9.5 Crag Classic costs

Prices checked 15 Oct 2026 across 18 shops that currently stock it. Cheapest current offer for 60 m: 128.99 EUR at bouldercity-shop.com, 19% below the 160.20 EUR list price.

LengthCheapestShopShops with this length
50 m109.90 EURoliunid.de6
60 m128.99 EURbouldercity-shop.com5
70 m139.99 EURbouldercity-shop.com9
80 m159.95 EURsport-conrad.com9

Shops stocking the 60 m length, cheapest first:

RetailerPrice
bouldercity-shop.com128.99 EUR
sport-conrad.com129.95 EUR
oliunid.de135.90 EUR
biwakschachtel-tuebingen.de170.00 EUR
sportokay.com175.99 EUR

Alternatives to the 9.5 Crag Classic

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes