Mammut 9.5 Crag We Care Classic

Mammut 9.5 Crag We Care Classic

The 9.5 Crag We Care Classic is a 9.5 mm single rope from Mammut, at 58 g/m, for single-pitch sport, multi-pitch sport and trad. Rated for 6 UIAA falls with 7.7 kN impact force, 33% dynamic elongation and a 42% sheath share. No dry treatment. In stock at 9 shops from 101.50 EUR for 60 m.

Mammut's 9.5 Crag Classic with a sheath made from residual yarn left over from colour changes in its own production; Mammut states the ropes meet its full quality standard and each has an individual pattern. 9.5 mm, 58 g/m, 6 UIAA falls, 7.7 kN impact force, 7.5 % static elongation, 33 % dynamic, 42 % sheath. Classic finish with no dry treatment (46 % water absorption in the UIAA dry test per Mammut). Bluesign product, PFC-free.

9.5 Crag We Care Classic belay device compatibility

Compatible with 39 of the 41 belay devices we track that are rated for single ropes, all of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 9.5 mm single rope

What the 9.5 Crag We Care Classic is for

Best for single-pitch sport, multi-pitch sport and trad. Aimed at beginner to advanced climbers. Handling feel: supple. Durability: high.

Strengths & Trade-offs

9.5 Crag We Care Classic strengths

  • Sheath made from 100 % residual yarn left over from colour changes in Mammut's production, so each rope has its own pattern (Mammut)
  • 7.7 kN impact force, among the 4 lowest of the 13 single ropes at 9.5 mm we track
  • 42 % sheath, joint highest of the 13 single ropes at 9.5 mm we track
  • Bluesign product, solution-dyed yarn, PFC-free (Mammut)

9.5 Crag We Care Classic trade-offs

  • Untreated Classic finish: Mammut publishes 46 % water absorption in the UIAA dry test for it
  • 6 UIAA falls, in the bottom quarter of the 133 single ropes we track

9.5 Crag We Care Classic spec profile

The maker's figures for the 9.5 Crag We Care Classic, each against the 133 single ropes we track.

  • Weight 58 g/m: mid-weight for a single rope
  • Diameter 9.5 mm: a mid-range diameter for a single rope
  • UIAA falls 6: a typical fall rating for a single rope
  • Impact force 7.7 kN: a softer catch than most single ropes
  • Dynamic elongation 33%: typical stretch in a fall for a single rope
  • Sheath share 42%: among the highest sheath shares for a single rope

9.5 Crag We Care Classic specifications

Diameter9.5 mm
Weight58 g/m
Sheath share42%
Lengths sold60 / 70 / 80 m
Certified asSingle
StandardsEN 892, UIAA 101
UIAA falls6
Impact force7.7 kN
Dynamic elongation33%
Static elongation7.5%
Sheath slippage0 mm
Dry treatmentNone
UIAA Water RepellentNo
Core constructionstandard
Middle markInk mark
Lap coiledYes
Released2024
BluesignYes
PFC-freeYes
Recycled materialspartial

What the 9.5 Crag We Care Classic costs

Prices checked 15 Oct 2026 across 16 shops that currently stock it. Cheapest current offer for 60 m: 101.50 EUR at oetzi-halle.de, 28% below the 141.60 EUR list price.

LengthCheapestShopShops with this length
40 m96.90 EURoliunid.de4
50 m113.26 EURverticalextreme.de8
60 m101.50 EURoetzi-halle.de9
70 m114.50 EURoetzi-halle.de8
80 m160.90 EURverticalextreme.de8

Shops stocking the 60 m length, cheapest first:

RetailerPrice
oetzi-halle.de101.50 EUR
bouldercity-shop.com128.99 EUR
verticalextreme.de129.46 EUR
bergfreunde.de129.56 EUR
snowleader.com134.90 EUR
oliunid.de142.90 EUR
rockrun.com150.00 EUR
globetrotter.de159.95 EUR
sport-schuster.de160.00 EUR

Alternatives to the 9.5 Crag We Care Classic

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes