Beal Stinger III 9.4 Unicore Dry Cover

Beal Stinger III 9.4 Unicore Dry Cover

The Stinger III 9.4 Unicore Dry Cover is a 9.4 mm single rope from Beal, at 57 g/m, for single-pitch sport, multi-pitch sport and trad. Rated for 6 UIAA falls with 7.4 kN impact force, 36% dynamic elongation and a 40% sheath share. Dry Cover sheath dry treatment. In stock at 13 shops from 157.90 EUR for 60 m.

Versatile, light and fluid, this 9.4MM rope offers an intermediate diameter for thin ropes. The latter has been reinforced by our UNICORE technology providing resistance to friction and increased safety. A model designed for high-level climbing but also suitable for mountaineering.

Stinger III 9.4 Unicore Dry Cover belay device compatibility

Compatible with 39 of the 41 belay devices we track that are rated for single ropes, all of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 9.4 mm single rope

What the Stinger III 9.4 Unicore Dry Cover is for

Best for single-pitch sport, multi-pitch sport and trad. Aimed at intermediate to advanced climbers. Handling feel: moderate. Durability: moderate.

Strengths & Trade-offs

Stinger III 9.4 Unicore Dry Cover strengths

  • 7.4 kN impact force, joint lowest of the 23 single ropes between 9.3 and 9.5 mm we track
  • Unicore bonds core and sheath, 0 mm sheath slippage in the EN 892 test
  • Dry Cover sheath treatment against water, dirt and abrasion (Beal workbook)

Stinger III 9.4 Unicore Dry Cover trade-offs

  • 6 UIAA falls guaranteed (8 in Beal's lab test), in the bottom quarter of the 133 single ropes we track
  • Dry Cover treats the sheath only, the core is not impregnated (Beal workbook)

Stinger III 9.4 Unicore Dry Cover spec profile

The maker's figures for the Stinger III 9.4 Unicore Dry Cover, each against the 133 single ropes we track.

  • Weight 57 g/m: light for a single rope
  • Diameter 9.4 mm: a mid-range diameter for a single rope
  • UIAA falls 6: a typical fall rating for a single rope
  • Impact force 7.4 kN: among the softest catches for a single rope
  • Dynamic elongation 36%: stretches more in a fall than most single ropes
  • Sheath share 40%: a higher sheath share than most single ropes

Stinger III 9.4 Unicore Dry Cover specifications

Diameter9.4 mm
Weight57 g/m
Sheath share40%
Lengths sold50 / 60 / 70 / 80 m
Certified asSingle
StandardsEN 892, UIAA 101
UIAA falls6
Impact force7.4 kN
Dynamic elongation36%
Static elongation5.2%
Sheath slippage0 mm
Dry treatmentDry Cover (sheath only)
UIAA Water RepellentNo
Core constructionstandard
Core materialnylon
Sheath technologyUnicore
Middle markInk mark
Lap coiledYes
Released2023

What the Stinger III 9.4 Unicore Dry Cover costs

Prices checked 15 Oct 2026 across 14 shops that currently stock it. Cheapest current offer for 60 m: 157.90 EUR at oliunid.de, 30% below the 225.00 EUR list price.

LengthCheapestShopShops with this length
50 m131.90 EURoliunid.de7
60 m157.90 EURoliunid.de13
70 m184.90 EURoliunid.de10
80 m209.00 EURsestogrado.it10

Shops stocking the 60 m length, cheapest first:

RetailerPrice
oliunid.de157.90 EUR
epictv.com157.90 EUR
sestogrado.it159.00 EUR
snowleader.be167.90 EUR
hardloop.de168.90 EUR
bergfreunde.de171.35 EUR
sportokay.com174.23 EUR
barrabes.com179.91 EUR
bananafingers.co.uk181.04 EUR
bergzeit.de181.60 EUR
+ 3 more shops

Alternatives to the Stinger III 9.4 Unicore Dry Cover

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes