Fixe Viper 9.2 Endurance

Fixe Viper 9.2 Endurance

The Viper 9.2 Endurance is a 9.2 mm single rope from Fixe, also certified as a half and twin rope, at 58 g/m, for single-pitch sport and multi-pitch sport. Rated for 5 UIAA falls with 7.2 kN impact force, 34% dynamic elongation and a 40% sheath share. No dry treatment. In stock at 1 shop from 103.90 EUR for 60 m.

A Fixe 9.2 mm rope certified as single, half and twin, with the 48-thread Endurance braid and no dry treatment. 58 g/m, 5 UIAA falls, 7.2 kN impact force, 6 % static elongation, 40 % sheath. Not found on fixeclimbing.com on 2026-09-21; the figures are stored, not re-verified.

Viper 9.2 Endurance belay device compatibility

Compatible with 39 of the 41 belay devices we track that are rated for single ropes, all of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 9.2 mm single rope

What the Viper 9.2 Endurance is for

Best for single-pitch sport and multi-pitch sport. Aimed at intermediate to advanced climbers. Handling feel: supple. Durability: high.

Strengths & Trade-offs

Viper 9.2 Endurance strengths

  • Certified as single, half and twin rope (EN 892)
  • 7.2 kN impact force, among the 3 lowest of the 133 single ropes we track
  • Endurance braid with 48 threads
  • Sold from 50 m to 90 m

Viper 9.2 Endurance trade-offs

  • No dry treatment
  • 5 UIAA falls as a single rope, the minimum EN 892 requires
  • Not found on fixeclimbing.com on 2026-09-21

Viper 9.2 Endurance spec profile

The maker's figures for the Viper 9.2 Endurance, each against the 133 single ropes we track.

  • Weight 58 g/m: mid-weight for a single rope
  • Diameter 9.2 mm: thin for a single rope
  • UIAA falls 5: the minimum a single rope must hold; most single ropes hold more
  • Impact force 7.2 kN: among the softest catches for a single rope
  • Dynamic elongation 34%: typical stretch in a fall for a single rope
  • Sheath share 40%: a higher sheath share than most single ropes

Viper 9.2 Endurance specifications

Diameter9.2 mm
Weight58 g/m
Sheath share40%
Lengths sold50 / 60 / 70 / 80 / 90 m
Certified asSingle / Half / Twin
StandardsEN 892, UIAA 101
UIAA falls5
Impact force7.2 kN
Dynamic elongation34%
Static elongation6%
Dry treatmentNone
UIAA Water RepellentNo
Core constructionstandard
Sheath technologyEndurance
Middle markInk mark
Lap coiledYes
PFC-freeYes

What the Viper 9.2 Endurance costs

Prices checked 15 Oct 2026 at the one shop that currently stocks it. Cheapest current offer for 60 m: 103.90 EUR at oliunid.de.

LengthCheapestShopShops with this length
50 m86.90 EURoliunid.de1
60 m103.90 EURoliunid.de1
70 m120.90 EURoliunid.de1
80 m137.90 EURoliunid.de1
90 m155.90 EURoliunid.de1

Shops stocking the 60 m length, cheapest first:

RetailerPrice
oliunid.de103.90 EUR

Alternatives to the Viper 9.2 Endurance

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes