Fixe Montserrat 9.4

Fixe Montserrat 9.4

The Montserrat 9.4 is a 9.4 mm single rope from Fixe, at 59 g/m, for single-pitch sport and multi-pitch sport. Rated for 6 UIAA falls with 8.6 kN impact force, 35% dynamic elongation and a 38% sheath share. No dry treatment. In stock at 1 shop from 139.00 EUR for 60 m.

Fixe's rope for sport climbers who want to try a thinner diameter, which Fixe recommends for on-sighting long routes. 9.4 mm, 59 g/m, 6 UIAA falls, 8.6 kN impact force, 8.1 % static elongation, 38 % sheath, Endurance braid with 48 threads. Nature finish: no dry treatment, PFC-free. Black middle mark, red 8 Mark near each end, reflective ends. Sold from 60 m to 100 m. Made in Sant Quirze de Besora.

Montserrat 9.4 belay device compatibility

Compatible with 39 of the 41 belay devices we track that are rated for single ropes, all of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 9.4 mm single rope

What the Montserrat 9.4 is for

Best for single-pitch sport and multi-pitch sport. Aimed at intermediate to advanced climbers. Handling feel: very supple. Durability: moderate.

Strengths & Trade-offs

Montserrat 9.4 strengths

  • Fixe recommends it for sport climbers moving to thinner diameters
  • Endurance braid, 48 threads (Fixe)
  • Black middle mark, red 8 Mark 8 m from each end, reflective end indicators, ultrasonic-cut ends (Fixe)
  • Sold from 60 m to 100 m
  • Made in Sant Quirze de Besora, Catalonia (Fixe)

Montserrat 9.4 trade-offs

  • Nature finish: no water-repellent treatment, 100 % PFC-free (Fixe)
  • 6 UIAA falls, in the bottom quarter of the 133 single ropes we track

Montserrat 9.4 spec profile

The maker's figures for the Montserrat 9.4, each against the 133 single ropes we track.

  • Weight 59 g/m: mid-weight for a single rope
  • Diameter 9.4 mm: a mid-range diameter for a single rope
  • UIAA falls 6: a typical fall rating for a single rope
  • Impact force 8.6 kN: a typical catch for a single rope
  • Dynamic elongation 35%: stretches more in a fall than most single ropes
  • Sheath share 38%: a typical sheath share for a single rope

Montserrat 9.4 specifications

Diameter9.4 mm
Weight59 g/m
Sheath share38%
Lengths sold60 / 70 / 80 / 100 m
Certified asSingle
StandardsEN 892, UIAA 101
UIAA falls6
Impact force8.6 kN
Dynamic elongation35%
Static elongation8.1%
Sheath slippage0 mm
Dry treatmentNone
UIAA Water RepellentNo
Core constructionstandard
Sheath technologyEndurance
Middle markInk mark
End marksYes
Lap coiledYes
Released2024
PFC-freeYes

What the Montserrat 9.4 costs

Prices checked 15 Oct 2026 across 5 shops that currently stock it. Cheapest current offer for 60 m: 139.00 EUR at sestogrado.it, 25% below the 186.00 EUR list price.

LengthCheapestShopShops with this length
60 m139.00 EURsestogrado.it1
70 m149.00 EURsestogrado.it4
80 m170.99 EURbarrabes.com4

Shops stocking the 60 m length, cheapest first:

RetailerPrice
sestogrado.it139.00 EUR

Alternatives to the Montserrat 9.4

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes