Fixe Oliana 9.2

Fixe Oliana 9.2

The Oliana 9.2 is a 9.2 mm single rope from Fixe, also certified as a half and twin rope, at 58 g/m, for single-pitch sport, multi-pitch sport and trad. Rated for 5 UIAA falls with 7.1 kN impact force, 37% dynamic elongation and a 40% sheath share. No dry treatment. In stock at 3 shops from 149.00 EUR for 60 m.

Fixe's light triple-certified rope, recommended by Fixe for sport climbers, for guides short-roping on rock and for parties of three. 9.2 mm, 58 g/m, 40 % sheath, Endurance braid with 48 threads and Fusion sheath-core bond; as a single: 7.1 kN impact force, 5 UIAA falls, 8 % static elongation, 37 % dynamic; as a half: 7.1 kN and 5 falls; as a twin: 7.4 kN and 12 falls. Nature finish: no dry treatment, PFC-free. Black middle mark, red 8 Mark near each end, reflective ends. Made in Sant Quirze de Besora.

Oliana 9.2 belay device compatibility

Compatible with 39 of the 41 belay devices we track that are rated for single ropes, all of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 9.2 mm single rope

What the Oliana 9.2 is for

Best for single-pitch sport, multi-pitch sport and trad. Aimed at intermediate to expert climbers. Handling feel: supple. Durability: moderate.

Strengths & Trade-offs

Oliana 9.2 strengths

  • Certified as single, half and twin rope (EN 892)
  • 7.1 kN impact force, the lowest of the 133 single ropes we track
  • Fusion: sheath bonded to the core against sheath slippage, 0 mm in the EN 892 test (Fixe)
  • Endurance braid, 48 threads (Fixe)
  • Black middle mark, red 8 Mark 8 m from each end, reflective end indicators, ultrasonic-cut ends (Fixe)
  • Sold from 50 m to 100 m and as a 200 m spool
  • Made in Sant Quirze de Besora, Catalonia (Fixe)

Oliana 9.2 trade-offs

  • Nature finish: no water-repellent treatment, 100 % PFC-free (Fixe)
  • 5 UIAA falls as a single rope, the minimum EN 892 requires
  • 37 % dynamic elongation, in the highest quarter of the 133 single ropes we track

Oliana 9.2 spec profile

The maker's figures for the Oliana 9.2, each against the 133 single ropes we track.

  • Weight 58 g/m: mid-weight for a single rope
  • Diameter 9.2 mm: thin for a single rope
  • UIAA falls 5: the minimum a single rope must hold; most single ropes hold more
  • Impact force 7.1 kN: among the softest catches for a single rope
  • Dynamic elongation 37%: among the most stretch in a fall for a single rope
  • Sheath share 40%: a higher sheath share than most single ropes

Oliana 9.2 specifications

Diameter9.2 mm
Weight58 g/m
Sheath share40%
Lengths sold50 / 60 / 70 / 80 / 100 / 200 m
Certified asSingle / Half / Twin
StandardsEN 892, UIAA 101
UIAA falls5
Impact force7.1 kN
Dynamic elongation37%
Static elongation8%
Sheath slippage0 mm
Dry treatmentNone
UIAA Water RepellentNo
Core construction48 carrier
Middle markInk mark
End marksYes
Lap coiledYes
Released2024
PFC-freeYes

What the Oliana 9.2 costs

Prices checked 15 Oct 2026 across 3 shops that currently stock it. Cheapest current offer for 60 m: 149.00 EUR at sestogrado.it, 34% below the 224.40 EUR list price.

LengthCheapestShopShops with this length
50 m142.99 EUR8a.de2
60 m149.00 EURsestogrado.it3
70 m177.90 EURoliunid.de3
80 m199.00 EURsestogrado.it2
100 m242.90 EURoliunid.de1

Shops stocking the 60 m length, cheapest first:

RetailerPrice
sestogrado.it149.00 EUR
oliunid.de152.90 EUR
8a.de161.99 EUR

Alternatives to the Oliana 9.2

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes