Petzl Tango 8.5

Petzl Tango 8.5

The Tango 8.5 is a 8.5 mm half rope from Petzl, at 47 g/m, for trad, multi-pitch sport and alpine. Rated for 10 UIAA falls with 6.6 kN impact force, 31% dynamic elongation and a 39% sheath share. No dry treatment. In stock at 11 shops from 109.90 EUR for 60 m.

Petzl's 8.5 mm rope for multi-pitch rock climbing, certified as a half and twin rope: Petzl cites the diameter for grip and longevity. 47 g/m, 39 % sheath, 48-carrier construction; as a half: 6.6 kN impact force, 10 UIAA falls, 8.5 % static elongation; as a twin: 9.9 kN and 28 falls. No dry treatment. EverFlex thermal treatment, UltraSonic Finish, ClimbReady Coil. Sold in 50 m and 60 m.

Tango 8.5 belay device compatibility

Compatible with 26 of the 27 belay devices we track that are rated for half ropes, all of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 8.5 mm half rope

What the Tango 8.5 is for

Best for trad, multi-pitch sport and alpine. Aimed at advanced to expert climbers. Handling feel: moderate. Durability: high.

Strengths & Trade-offs

Tango 8.5 strengths

  • Certified as a half and twin rope (EN 892)
  • 10 UIAA falls as a half rope, in the top quarter of the 28 half ropes we track
  • 28 UIAA falls as a twin
  • 48-carrier construction
  • EverFlex thermal treatment of the core strands for consistent handling over time (Petzl)
  • Sold in 50 m and 60 m
  • 8.5 % static elongation as a half rope, in the lowest quarter of the 27 half ropes we track

Tango 8.5 trade-offs

  • 6.6 kN impact force as a half rope, in the highest quarter of the 28 half ropes we track
  • No dry treatment

Tango 8.5 spec profile

The maker's figures for the Tango 8.5, each against the 28 half ropes we track.

  • Weight 47 g/m: on the heavy side for a half rope
  • Diameter 8.5 mm: thick for a half rope
  • UIAA falls 10: more falls than most half ropes
  • Impact force 6.6 kN: a harder catch than most half ropes
  • Dynamic elongation 31%: stretches less in a fall than most half ropes
  • Sheath share 39%: a typical sheath share for a half rope

Tango 8.5 specifications

Diameter8.5 mm
Weight47 g/m
Sheath share39%
Lengths sold50 / 60 m
Certified asHalf
StandardsEN 892, UIAA 101
UIAA falls10
Impact force6.6 kN
Dynamic elongation31%
Static elongation8.5%
Sheath slippage0 mm
Dry treatmentNone
UIAA Water RepellentNo
Core construction48 carrier
Middle markInk mark
Lap coiledYes
Released2023

What the Tango 8.5 costs

Prices checked 15 Oct 2026 across 14 shops that currently stock it. Cheapest current offer for 60 m: 109.90 EUR at alpinstore.com, 50% below the 220.20 EUR list price.

LengthCheapestShopShops with this length
50 m99.90 EURalpinstore.com10
60 m109.90 EURalpinstore.com11

Shops stocking the 60 m length, cheapest first:

RetailerPrice
alpinstore.com109.90 EUR
barrabes.com121.50 EUR
oliunid.de124.90 EUR
verticalextreme.de127.50 EUR
sestogrado.it129.00 EUR
sportokay.com134.99 EUR
deporvillage.com142.95 EUR
decathlon.fr144.90 EUR
bananafingers.co.uk146.02 EUR
9cclimbing.com149.54 EUR
+ 1 more shops

Alternatives to the Tango 8.5

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes