Petzl Salsa 8.2

Petzl Salsa 8.2

The Salsa 8.2 is a 8.2 mm half rope from Petzl, at 45 g/m, for trad, multi-pitch sport and alpine. Rated for 9 UIAA falls with 6.4 kN impact force, 32% dynamic elongation and a 31% sheath share. Duratec Dry core-and-sheath dry treatment, UIAA Water Repellent certified.

Petzl's former 8.2 mm half rope with 48-carrier construction and Duratec Dry treatment. 45 g/m, 9 UIAA falls, 6.4 kN impact force, 8 % static elongation, 31 % sheath. No longer on petzl.com; no shop in our price data has stocked it in the last 14 days.

Salsa 8.2 belay device compatibility

Compatible with 25 of the 27 belay devices we track that are rated for half ropes, all of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 8.2 mm half rope

What the Salsa 8.2 is for

Best for trad, multi-pitch sport and alpine. Aimed at advanced to expert climbers. Handling feel: supple. Durability: high.

Strengths & Trade-offs

Salsa 8.2 strengths

  • 9 UIAA falls as a half rope, in the top quarter of the 28 half ropes we track
  • Duratec Dry treatment

Salsa 8.2 trade-offs

  • 6.4 kN impact force as a half rope, in the highest quarter of the 28 half ropes we track
  • 31 % sheath share, in the lowest quarter of the 28 half ropes we track
  • No longer listed by Petzl; no shop in our price data has stocked it in the last 14 days

Salsa 8.2 spec profile

The maker's figures for the Salsa 8.2, each against the 28 half ropes we track.

  • Weight 45 g/m: on the heavy side for a half rope
  • Diameter 8.2 mm: a mid-range diameter for a half rope
  • UIAA falls 9: more falls than most half ropes
  • Impact force 6.4 kN: a harder catch than most half ropes
  • Dynamic elongation 32%: typical stretch in a fall for a half rope
  • Sheath share 31%: among the lowest sheath shares for a half rope

Salsa 8.2 specifications

Diameter8.2 mm
Weight45 g/m
Sheath share31%
Lengths sold50 / 60 m
Certified asHalf
StandardsEN 892, UIAA 101
UIAA falls9
Impact force6.4 kN
Dynamic elongation32%
Static elongation8%
Sheath slippage0 mm
Dry treatmentDuratec Dry (core and sheath)
UIAA Water RepellentCertified
Core construction48 carrier
Middle markInk mark
Lap coiledYes
Released2023

What the Salsa 8.2 costs

No shop in the EU pool lists the Salsa 8.2 in stock right now.

Alternatives to the Salsa 8.2

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes