Black Diamond 8.5 Dry

Black Diamond 8.5 Dry

The 8.5 Dry is a 8.5 mm half rope from Black Diamond, at 48 g/m, for alpine, ice climbing and trad. Rated for 10 UIAA falls with 5 kN impact force, 35% dynamic elongation and a 38% sheath share. Dry Performance core-and-sheath dry treatment, UIAA Water Repellent certified. In stock at 1 shop from 209.95 EUR for 70 m.

Black Diamond's former 8.5 mm rope certified as a half and twin rope, with dry treatment on core and sheath. 48 g/m; as a half: 5 kN impact force, 10 UIAA falls, 7 % static elongation; 38 % sheath. No longer on blackdiamondequipment.com; two shop listings in our price data in the last 14 days.

8.5 Dry belay device compatibility

Compatible with 26 of the 27 belay devices we track that are rated for half ropes, all of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 8.5 mm half rope

What the 8.5 Dry is for

Best for alpine, ice climbing and trad. Aimed at advanced to expert climbers. Handling feel: supple. Durability: moderate.

Strengths & Trade-offs

8.5 Dry strengths

  • Certified as a half and twin rope (EN 892)
  • 10 UIAA falls as a half rope, in the top quarter of the 28 half ropes we track
  • 5 kN impact force as a half rope, in the lowest quarter of the 28 half ropes we track
  • Dry treatment on core and sheath

8.5 Dry trade-offs

  • No longer listed by Black Diamond

8.5 Dry spec profile

The maker's figures for the 8.5 Dry, each against the 28 half ropes we track.

  • Weight 48 g/m: heavy for a half rope
  • Diameter 8.5 mm: thick for a half rope
  • UIAA falls 10: more falls than most half ropes
  • Impact force 5 kN: among the softest catches for a half rope
  • Dynamic elongation 35%: stretches more in a fall than most half ropes
  • Sheath share 38%: a typical sheath share for a half rope

8.5 Dry specifications

Diameter8.5 mm
Weight48 g/m
Sheath share38%
Lengths sold50 / 60 / 70 m
Certified asHalf
StandardsEN 892, UIAA 101
UIAA falls10
Impact force5 kN
Dynamic elongation35%
Static elongation7%
Sheath slippage0 mm
Dry treatmentDry Performance (core and sheath)
UIAA Water RepellentCertified
Core constructionstandard
Middle markInk mark
Lap coiledYes
Released2024

What the 8.5 Dry costs

Prices checked 15 Oct 2026 at the one shop that currently stocks it. Cheapest current offer for 70 m: 209.95 EUR at kletterladen.nrw, 33% below the 315.00 EUR list price.

LengthCheapestShopShops with this length
70 m209.95 EURkletterladen.nrw1

Shops stocking the 70 m length, cheapest first:

RetailerPrice
kletterladen.nrw209.95 EUR

Alternatives to the 8.5 Dry

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes