Fixe Riglos 8.4

Fixe Riglos 8.4

The Riglos 8.4 is a 8.4 mm half rope from Fixe, at 44 g/m, for multi-pitch sport and trad. Rated for 8 UIAA falls with 6.5 kN impact force, 37% dynamic elongation and a 37% sheath share. No dry treatment. In stock at 4 shops from 106.99 EUR for 60 m.

Fixe's half rope for walls and multi-pitch routes: Fixe cites control in belay devices and recommends it for parties of three and for routes with several rappels. 8.4 mm, 44 g/m, 37 % sheath, Classic + braid with 36 threads, 8 UIAA falls, 6.5 kN impact force, 8 % static elongation. Nature finish: no dry treatment, PFC-free. Black middle mark, red 8 Mark near each end, reflective ends. Sold in 50 m and 60 m. Made in Sant Quirze de Besora.

Riglos 8.4 belay device compatibility

Compatible with 25 of the 27 belay devices we track that are rated for half ropes, all of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 8.4 mm half rope

What the Riglos 8.4 is for

Best for multi-pitch sport and trad. Aimed at intermediate to advanced climbers. Handling feel: supple. Durability: high.

Strengths & Trade-offs

Riglos 8.4 strengths

  • Classic + braid with 36 threads, which Fixe says gives more friction in belay devices
  • Black middle mark, red 8 Mark 8 m from each end, reflective end indicators, ultrasonic-cut ends (Fixe)
  • Made in Sant Quirze de Besora, Catalonia (Fixe)
  • 8 % static elongation as a half rope, in the lowest quarter of the 27 half ropes we track

Riglos 8.4 trade-offs

  • 6.5 kN impact force as a half rope, in the highest quarter of the 28 half ropes we track
  • Nature finish: no water-repellent treatment, 100 % PFC-free (Fixe)
  • Sold in 50 m and 60 m only

Riglos 8.4 spec profile

The maker's figures for the Riglos 8.4, each against the 28 half ropes we track.

  • Weight 44 g/m: mid-weight for a half rope
  • Diameter 8.4 mm: on the thick side for a half rope
  • UIAA falls 8: a typical fall rating for a half rope
  • Impact force 6.5 kN: a harder catch than most half ropes
  • Dynamic elongation 37%: stretches more in a fall than most half ropes
  • Sheath share 37%: a typical sheath share for a half rope

Riglos 8.4 specifications

Diameter8.4 mm
Weight44 g/m
Sheath share37%
Lengths sold50 / 60 m
Certified asHalf
StandardsEN 892, UIAA 101
UIAA falls8
Impact force6.5 kN
Dynamic elongation37%
Static elongation8%
Sheath slippage0 mm
Dry treatmentNone
UIAA Water RepellentNo
Core constructionstandard
Sheath technologyClassic Plus
Middle markInk mark
End marksYes
Lap coiledYes
PFC-freeYes

What the Riglos 8.4 costs

Prices checked 15 Oct 2026 across 4 shops that currently stock it. Cheapest current offer for 60 m: 106.99 EUR at barrabes.com.

LengthCheapestShopShops with this length
50 m93.90 EURoliunid.de2
60 m106.99 EURbarrabes.com4

Shops stocking the 60 m length, cheapest first:

RetailerPrice
barrabes.com106.99 EUR
sestogrado.it107.00 EUR
oliunid.de108.90 EUR
epictv.com108.90 EUR

Alternatives to the Riglos 8.4

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes