Beal Cobra II 8.6 Unicore

Beal Cobra II 8.6 Unicore

The Cobra II 8.6 Unicore is a 8.6 mm half rope from Beal, at 49 g/m, for multi-pitch sport and alpine. Rated for 12 UIAA falls with 5.5 kN impact force, 33% dynamic elongation and a 41% sheath share. Dry Cover sheath dry treatment. In stock at 8 shops from 119.90 EUR for 60 m.

Beal's half rope for adventure terrain, which Beal describes as a compromise between strength and lightness for big walls, crags and mountaineering. 8.6 mm, 49 g/m, 5.5 kN impact force, 12 UIAA falls guaranteed (16 in Beal's lab test). Unicore bonds core and sheath, and Beal states that a rope with a cut sheath can still be rappelled on. Sold in two finishes with identical figures: Dry Cover (sheath treatment) and Golden Dry (core and sheath, UIAA Water Repellent); this page groups both.

Cobra II 8.6 Unicore belay device compatibility

Compatible with 26 of the 27 belay devices we track that are rated for half ropes, 25 of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 8.6 mm half rope

What the Cobra II 8.6 Unicore is for

Best for multi-pitch sport and alpine. Aimed at intermediate to advanced climbers. Handling feel: supple. Durability: high.

Strengths & Trade-offs

Cobra II 8.6 Unicore strengths

  • 12 UIAA falls as a half rope guaranteed, 16 in Beal's lab test
  • 5.5 kN impact force as a half rope, in the lowest quarter of the 28 half ropes we track
  • Unicore bonds core and sheath: Beal states you can still rappel on it with a cut sheath
  • Sold in two finishes, Dry Cover (sheath only) and Golden Dry (core and sheath, UIAA Water Repellent)
  • Sold up to 100 m, plus 200 m spools

Cobra II 8.6 Unicore trade-offs

  • The Dry Cover finish is a sheath-only treatment; only the Golden Dry version carries the UIAA Water Repellent label

Cobra II 8.6 Unicore spec profile

The maker's figures for the Cobra II 8.6 Unicore, each against the 28 half ropes we track.

  • Weight 49 g/m: heavy for a half rope
  • Diameter 8.6 mm: thick for a half rope
  • UIAA falls 12: among the highest fall ratings for a half rope
  • Impact force 5.5 kN: a softer catch than most half ropes
  • Dynamic elongation 33%: typical stretch in a fall for a half rope
  • Sheath share 41%: a higher sheath share than most half ropes

Cobra II 8.6 Unicore specifications

Diameter8.6 mm
Weight49 g/m
Sheath share41%
Lengths sold50 / 60 / 70 / 100 / 200 m
Certified asHalf
StandardsEN 892, UIAA 101
UIAA falls12
Impact force5.5 kN
Dynamic elongation33%
Static elongation9%
Sheath slippage0 mm
Dry treatmentDry Cover (sheath only)
UIAA Water RepellentNo
Core constructionunicore
Middle markInk mark
End marksYes
Released2024
BluesignYes
PFC-freeYes

What the Cobra II 8.6 Unicore costs

Prices checked 15 Oct 2026 across 10 shops that currently stock it. Cheapest current offer for 60 m: 119.90 EUR at oliunid.de, 45% below the 219.00 EUR list price.

LengthCheapestShopShops with this length
50 m102.90 EURoliunid.de8
60 m119.90 EURoliunid.de8
70 m180.90 EURsnowleader.be4
100 m265.99 EURbarrabes.com1

Shops stocking the 60 m length, cheapest first:

RetailerPrice
oliunid.de119.90 EUR
epictv.com119.90 EUR
barrabes.com128.63 EUR
snowleader.com139.90 EUR
decathlon.de141.60 EUR
sportokay.com144.31 EUR
bananafingers.co.uk150.01 EUR
9cclimbing.com358.94 EUR

Alternatives to the Cobra II 8.6 Unicore

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes