Fixe Amitges 8.4

Fixe Amitges 8.4

The Amitges 8.4 is a 8.4 mm half rope from Fixe, at 44 g/m, for multi-pitch sport and trad. Rated for 6 UIAA falls with 7.8 kN impact force, 36% dynamic elongation and a 36% sheath share. Dry sheath dry treatment. In stock at 3 shops from 119.90 EUR for 60 m.

Fixe's half and twin rope for big walls, which Fixe describes as durable and recommends for summer alpine and wall climbing. 8.4 mm, 44 g/m, 36 % sheath, Endurance braid with 36 threads; as a half: 7.8 kN impact force, 6 UIAA falls, 8 % static elongation; as a twin: 8.8 kN and 13 falls. Dry finish treats the sheath only. Black middle mark, red 8 Mark near each end, reflective ends. Sold in 50 m and 60 m. Made in Sant Quirze de Besora.

Amitges 8.4 belay device compatibility

Compatible with 25 of the 27 belay devices we track that are rated for half ropes, all of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 8.4 mm half rope

What the Amitges 8.4 is for

Best for multi-pitch sport and trad. Aimed at intermediate to advanced climbers. Handling feel: supple. Durability: moderate.

Strengths & Trade-offs

Amitges 8.4 strengths

  • Certified as a half and twin rope (EN 892)
  • 13 UIAA falls as a twin, 6 as a half
  • Dry finish: water-repellent treatment on the sheath only (Fixe)
  • Black middle mark, red 8 Mark 8 m from each end, reflective end indicators, ultrasonic-cut ends (Fixe)
  • Made in Sant Quirze de Besora, Catalonia (Fixe)

Amitges 8.4 trade-offs

  • 7.8 kN impact force, the highest of the 28 half ropes we track
  • Sold in 50 m and 60 m only

Amitges 8.4 spec profile

The maker's figures for the Amitges 8.4, each against the 28 half ropes we track.

  • Weight 44 g/m: mid-weight for a half rope
  • Diameter 8.4 mm: on the thick side for a half rope
  • UIAA falls 6: a typical fall rating for a half rope
  • Impact force 7.8 kN: among the hardest catches for a half rope
  • Dynamic elongation 36%: stretches more in a fall than most half ropes
  • Sheath share 36%: a lower sheath share than most half ropes

Amitges 8.4 specifications

Diameter8.4 mm
Weight44 g/m
Sheath share36%
Lengths sold50 / 60 m
Certified asHalf
StandardsEN 892, UIAA 101
UIAA falls6
Impact force7.8 kN
Dynamic elongation36%
Static elongation8%
Sheath slippage0 mm
Dry treatmentDry (sheath only)
UIAA Water RepellentNo
Core constructionstandard
Sheath technologyEndurance
Middle markInk mark
End marksYes
Lap coiledYes
PFC-freeYes

What the Amitges 8.4 costs

Prices checked 15 Oct 2026 across 3 shops that currently stock it. Cheapest current offer for 60 m: 119.90 EUR at oliunid.de.

LengthCheapestShopShops with this length
50 m102.90 EURoliunid.de3
60 m119.90 EURoliunid.de3

Shops stocking the 60 m length, cheapest first:

RetailerPrice
oliunid.de119.90 EUR
epictv.com119.90 EUR
skalnik.pl153.92 EUR

Alternatives to the Amitges 8.4

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes