Edelrid Starling Eco Dry 8.2

Edelrid Starling Eco Dry 8.2

The Starling Eco Dry 8.2 is a 8.2 mm half rope from Edelrid, at 45 g/m, for trad, alpine and ice. Rated for 11 UIAA falls with 6.2 kN impact force, 30% dynamic elongation and a 42% sheath share. Eco Dry core-and-sheath dry treatment, UIAA Water Repellent certified. In stock at 11 shops from 139.90 EUR for 60 m.

Edelrid's introduction to half-rope technique: robust for the diameter, easy handling, and priced well below the aramid-reinforced Protect version of the same rope. Certified as both half and twin, with a PFC- and PFAS-free Eco Dry finish. As a twin it takes more than 25 UIAA falls at 9.8 kN; the figures stored here are the half-rope values.

Starling Eco Dry 8.2 belay device compatibility

Compatible with 25 of the 27 belay devices we track that are rated for half ropes, all of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 8.2 mm half rope

What the Starling Eco Dry 8.2 is for

Best for trad, alpine, ice and rappelling. Aimed at intermediate to advanced climbers. Handling feel: supple. Durability: moderate.

Strengths & Trade-offs

Starling Eco Dry 8.2 strengths

  • Certified as a half and twin rope (EN 892)
  • 11 UIAA falls, the third-highest count of the 28 half ropes we track, more than 25 as a twin
  • Eco Dry finish is PFC- and PFAS-free; Edelrid states significantly lower water absorption in the UIAA water-repellency test than an untreated rope
  • Sold in 50 m and 60 m and as a 200 m spool

Starling Eco Dry 8.2 trade-offs

  • No aramid in the sheath (that is the Starling Protect Eco Dry 8.2)

Starling Eco Dry 8.2 spec profile

The maker's figures for the Starling Eco Dry 8.2, each against the 28 half ropes we track.

  • Weight 45 g/m: on the heavy side for a half rope
  • Diameter 8.2 mm: a mid-range diameter for a half rope
  • UIAA falls 11: among the highest fall ratings for a half rope
  • Impact force 6.2 kN: a typical catch for a half rope
  • Dynamic elongation 30%: stretches less in a fall than most half ropes
  • Sheath share 42%: a higher sheath share than most half ropes

Starling Eco Dry 8.2 specifications

Diameter8.2 mm
Weight45 g/m
Sheath share42%
Lengths sold50 / 60 / 200 m
Certified asHalf
StandardsEN 892, UIAA 101
UIAA falls11
Impact force6.2 kN
Dynamic elongation30%
Static elongation8.7%
Dry treatmentEco Dry (core and sheath)
UIAA Water RepellentCertified
Core constructionstandard
Core materialpolyamide
Sheath technologyThermo Shield
Middle markInk mark
Lap coiledYes
PFC-freeYes

What the Starling Eco Dry 8.2 costs

Prices checked 15 Oct 2026 across 14 shops that currently stock it. Cheapest current offer for 60 m: 139.90 EUR at oliunid.de, 25% below the 186.00 EUR list price.

LengthCheapestShopShops with this length
50 m123.90 EURoliunid.de12
60 m139.90 EURoliunid.de11
70 m230.00 EURbarrabes.com1
200 m490.45 EURkletterbude.de1

Shops stocking the 60 m length, cheapest first:

RetailerPrice
oliunid.de139.90 EUR
bergfreunde.de148.71 EUR
verticalextreme.de148.75 EUR
snowleader.com148.90 EUR
chalkr.de155.70 EUR
kletterbude.de157.45 EUR
sportokay.com174.99 EUR
biwakschachtel-tuebingen.de175.00 EUR
barrabes.com175.00 EUR
bananafingers.co.uk175.97 EUR
+ 1 more shops

Alternatives to the Starling Eco Dry 8.2

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes