Ocun Cult 9.8

Ocun Cult 9.8

The Cult 9.8 is a 9.8 mm single rope from Ocun, at 62 g/m, for single-pitch sport, trad and gym. Rated for 6 UIAA falls with 9.5 kN impact force, 32% dynamic elongation and a 38% sheath share. Full Dry and Protect core-and-sheath dry treatment, UIAA Water Repellent certified. In stock at 1 shop from 260.00 EUR for 60 m.

Ocun's Cult 9.8, an all-round single rope for demanding sport climbing and training that Ocun recommends to beginners and advanced climbers alike, citing its handling. 62 g/m, 6 UIAA falls, 9.5 kN impact force, 6.9 % static elongation, 32 % dynamic, 40 carriers. PFC-free Full Dry and Protect coating with the UIAA water-repellent rating; Super Tension Control against sheath slippage; midpoint band, colour-coded ends and a serial number. Sold from 40 m to 80 m.

Cult 9.8 belay device compatibility

Compatible with 39 of the 41 belay devices we track that are rated for single ropes, all of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 9.8 mm single rope

What the Cult 9.8 is for

Best for single-pitch sport, trad and gym. Aimed at beginner to advanced climbers. Handling feel: moderate. Durability: high.

Strengths & Trade-offs

Cult 9.8 strengths

  • Ocun recommends it for beginners and advanced climbers alike, for demanding sport climbing and training
  • Full Dry and Protect coating on core and sheath yarns, PFC-free: Ocun states under 5 % water absorption in the UIAA water-repellent test
  • Super Tension Control, which Ocun says keeps the sheath from slipping (0 mm sheath slippage)
  • Midpoint band, colour-coded ends and a serial number on every rope (Ocun)
  • Sold from 40 m to 80 m

Cult 9.8 trade-offs

  • 9.5 kN impact force, the highest of the 23 single ropes at 9.8 mm we track
  • 6 UIAA falls, in the bottom quarter of the 133 single ropes we track

Cult 9.8 spec profile

The maker's figures for the Cult 9.8, each against the 133 single ropes we track.

  • Weight 62 g/m: mid-weight for a single rope
  • Diameter 9.8 mm: a mid-range diameter for a single rope
  • UIAA falls 6: a typical fall rating for a single rope
  • Impact force 9.5 kN: among the hardest catches for a single rope
  • Dynamic elongation 32%: typical stretch in a fall for a single rope
  • Sheath share 38%: a typical sheath share for a single rope

Cult 9.8 specifications

Diameter9.8 mm
Weight62 g/m
Sheath share38%
Lengths sold40 / 50 / 60 / 70 / 80 m
Certified asSingle
StandardsEN 892, UIAA 101
UIAA falls6
Impact force9.5 kN
Dynamic elongation32%
Static elongation6.9%
Sheath slippage0 mm
Dry treatmentFull Dry and Protect (core and sheath)
UIAA Water RepellentCertified
Core construction40 carrier
Middle markInk mark
End marksYes
Lap coiledYes
Released2024
PFC-freeYes

What the Cult 9.8 costs

Prices checked 15 Oct 2026 at the one shop that currently stocks it. Cheapest current offer for 60 m: 260.00 EUR at maxclimbing.com.

LengthCheapestShopShops with this length
60 m260.00 EURmaxclimbing.com1

Shops stocking the 60 m length, cheapest first:

RetailerPrice
maxclimbing.com260.00 EUR

Alternatives to the Cult 9.8

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes