Beal Booster III 9.7 Unicore Dry Cover

Beal Booster III 9.7 Unicore Dry Cover

The Booster III 9.7 Unicore Dry Cover is a 9.7 mm single rope from Beal, at 61 g/m, for single-pitch sport, multi-pitch sport and trad. Rated for 6 UIAA falls with 7.5 kN impact force, 35% dynamic elongation and a 42% sheath share. Dry Cover sheath dry treatment. In stock at 11 shops from 149.90 EUR for 60 m.

Beal's 9.7 mm Unicore single rope for experienced climbers: Beal describes it as compact, smooth and light with a low impact force and a high fall count, and recommends it for experienced climbers. Unicore bonds core and sheath. 61 g/m, 7.5 kN impact force, 6 UIAA falls guaranteed (8 in Beal's lab test), 6.0 % static elongation, 42 % sheath. Dry Cover treats the sheath only.

Booster III 9.7 Unicore Dry Cover belay device compatibility

Compatible with 39 of the 41 belay devices we track that are rated for single ropes, all of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 9.7 mm single rope

What the Booster III 9.7 Unicore Dry Cover is for

Best for single-pitch sport, multi-pitch sport and trad. Aimed at intermediate to advanced climbers. Handling feel: moderate. Durability: moderate.

Strengths & Trade-offs

Booster III 9.7 Unicore Dry Cover strengths

  • 7.5 kN impact force, in the lowest quarter of the 133 single ropes we track
  • Unicore bonds core and sheath, 0 mm sheath slippage in the EN 892 test
  • Dry Cover sheath treatment against water, dirt and abrasion (Beal workbook)

Booster III 9.7 Unicore Dry Cover trade-offs

  • 6 UIAA falls guaranteed (8 in Beal's lab test), in the bottom quarter of the 133 single ropes we track
  • Dry Cover treats the sheath only, the core is not impregnated (Beal workbook)
  • Beal recommends the Booster III for experienced climbers

Booster III 9.7 Unicore Dry Cover spec profile

The maker's figures for the Booster III 9.7 Unicore Dry Cover, each against the 133 single ropes we track.

  • Weight 61 g/m: mid-weight for a single rope
  • Diameter 9.7 mm: a mid-range diameter for a single rope
  • UIAA falls 6: a typical fall rating for a single rope
  • Impact force 7.5 kN: a softer catch than most single ropes
  • Dynamic elongation 35%: stretches more in a fall than most single ropes
  • Sheath share 42%: among the highest sheath shares for a single rope

Booster III 9.7 Unicore Dry Cover specifications

Diameter9.7 mm
Weight61 g/m
Sheath share42%
Lengths sold50 / 60 / 70 / 80 / 200 m
Certified asSingle
StandardsEN 892, UIAA 101
UIAA falls6
Impact force7.5 kN
Dynamic elongation35%
Static elongation6%
Sheath slippage0 mm
Dry treatmentDry Cover (sheath only)
UIAA Water RepellentNo
Core constructionstandard
Core materialnylon
Sheath technologyUnicore
Middle markInk mark
Lap coiledYes
Released2024

What the Booster III 9.7 Unicore Dry Cover costs

Prices checked 15 Oct 2026 across 13 shops that currently stock it. Cheapest current offer for 60 m: 149.90 EUR at sestogrado.it, 30% below the 214.20 EUR list price.

LengthCheapestShopShops with this length
50 m131.90 EURoliunid.de9
60 m149.90 EURsestogrado.it11
70 m179.90 EURsestogrado.it10
80 m210.90 EURoliunid.de9
200 m559.90 EURsnowleader.com1

Shops stocking the 60 m length, cheapest first:

RetailerPrice
sestogrado.it149.90 EUR
oliunid.de157.90 EUR
barrabes.com157.90 EUR
epictv.com157.90 EUR
snowleader.be159.90 EUR
bergfreunde.de171.35 EUR
bananafingers.co.uk181.04 EUR
beal-planet.com189.11 EUR
8a.de205.99 EUR
camp4.de210.00 EUR
+ 1 more shops

Alternatives to the Booster III 9.7 Unicore Dry Cover

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes