Sterling Velocity XEROS 9.8

Sterling Velocity XEROS 9.8

The Velocity XEROS 9.8 is a 9.8 mm single rope from Sterling, at 62 g/m, for single-pitch sport, multi-pitch sport and trad. Rated for 6 UIAA falls with 8.6 kN impact force, 28.8% dynamic elongation and a 35% sheath share. XEROS core-and-sheath dry treatment, UIAA Water Repellent certified. In stock at 1 shop from 285.00 EUR for 70 m.

Sterling's flagship 9.8 mm all-round single rope for rock and ice, which Sterling cites as a favourite for working routes, built with the XEROS dry treatment (UIAA Dry certified) from bluesign certified raw materials. 62 g/m, 6 UIAA falls, 8.6 kN impact force, 8.8 % static elongation, 28.8 % dynamic, 35 % sheath. Sold in 40, 60, 70 and 80 m with a Send Ready Coil.

Velocity XEROS 9.8 belay device compatibility

Compatible with 39 of the 41 belay devices we track that are rated for single ropes, all of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 9.8 mm single rope

What the Velocity XEROS 9.8 is for

Best for single-pitch sport, multi-pitch sport and trad. Aimed at intermediate to advanced climbers. Handling feel: moderate. Durability: very high.

Strengths & Trade-offs

Velocity XEROS 9.8 strengths

  • Sterling calls the Velocity its flagship all-rounder for rock and ice
  • XEROS dry treatment, UIAA Dry certified (Sterling): Sterling states both core and sheath are protected, without a coating on the outside
  • Made with bluesign certified raw materials (Sterling)
  • Sold in 40, 60, 70 and 80 m
  • Send Ready Coil, ready to climb straight from the packaging (Sterling)

Velocity XEROS 9.8 trade-offs

  • 6 UIAA falls, in the bottom quarter of the 133 single ropes we track
  • 8.8 % static elongation, in the highest quarter of the 131 single ropes we track

Velocity XEROS 9.8 spec profile

The maker's figures for the Velocity XEROS 9.8, each against the 133 single ropes we track.

  • Weight 62 g/m: mid-weight for a single rope
  • Diameter 9.8 mm: a mid-range diameter for a single rope
  • UIAA falls 6: a typical fall rating for a single rope
  • Impact force 8.6 kN: a typical catch for a single rope
  • Dynamic elongation 28.8%: among the least stretch in a fall for a single rope
  • Sheath share 35%: a lower sheath share than most single ropes

Velocity XEROS 9.8 specifications

Diameter9.8 mm
Weight62 g/m
Sheath share35%
Lengths sold40 / 60 / 70 / 80 m
Certified asSingle
StandardsEN 892, UIAA 101
UIAA falls6
Impact force8.6 kN
Dynamic elongation28.8%
Static elongation8.8%
Sheath slippage0 mm
Dry treatmentXEROS (core and sheath)
UIAA Water RepellentCertified
Core constructionstandard
Middle markInk mark
Lap coiledYes
Released2024
BluesignYes

What the Velocity XEROS 9.8 costs

Prices checked 15 Oct 2026 at the one shop that currently stocks it. Cheapest current offer for 70 m: 285.00 EUR at oliunid.de.

LengthCheapestShopShops with this length
70 m285.00 EURoliunid.de1
80 m324.00 EURoliunid.de1

Shops stocking the 70 m length, cheapest first:

RetailerPrice
oliunid.de285.00 EUR

Alternatives to the Velocity XEROS 9.8

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes