Beal Berlin 9.8 Unicore

Beal Berlin 9.8 Unicore

The Berlin 9.8 Unicore is a 9.8 mm single rope from Beal, at 61 g/m, for single-pitch sport, multi-pitch sport and gym. Rated for 5 UIAA falls with 8.2 kN impact force, 36% dynamic elongation and a 38% sheath share. No dry treatment. In stock at 9 shops from 139.70 EUR for 60 m.

Beal's single rope for the gym and the crag (Beal: "one rope, two playgrounds"). For indoor use Beal cites abrasion resistance and a braided core that keeps its round shape under top-rope and fixed-anchor use; at the crag it cites supple handling and easy clipping. Unicore bonds core and sheath. 9.8 mm, 61 g/m, 5 UIAA falls, 8.2 kN impact force, 38 % sheath. No dry treatment. Launched 2025.

Berlin 9.8 Unicore belay device compatibility

Compatible with 39 of the 41 belay devices we track that are rated for single ropes, all of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 9.8 mm single rope

What the Berlin 9.8 Unicore is for

Best for single-pitch sport, multi-pitch sport and gym. Aimed at intermediate to advanced climbers. Handling feel: supple. Durability: very high.

Strengths & Trade-offs

Berlin 9.8 Unicore strengths

  • Unicore bonds core and sheath, 0 mm sheath slippage in the EN 892 test
  • Beal states the braided core keeps a round shape under top-rope and fixed-anchor use
  • Sold from 40 m to 80 m

Berlin 9.8 Unicore trade-offs

  • 5 UIAA falls, the minimum EN 892 requires of a single rope
  • No dry treatment (a standard Beal finish: the treated versions carry Dry Cover or Golden Dry in the name)
  • 9.2 % static elongation, in the highest quarter of the 131 single ropes we track

Berlin 9.8 Unicore spec profile

The maker's figures for the Berlin 9.8 Unicore, each against the 133 single ropes we track.

  • Weight 61 g/m: mid-weight for a single rope
  • Diameter 9.8 mm: a mid-range diameter for a single rope
  • UIAA falls 5: the minimum a single rope must hold; most single ropes hold more
  • Impact force 8.2 kN: a typical catch for a single rope
  • Dynamic elongation 36%: stretches more in a fall than most single ropes
  • Sheath share 38%: a typical sheath share for a single rope

Berlin 9.8 Unicore specifications

Diameter9.8 mm
Weight61 g/m
Sheath share38%
Lengths sold40 / 50 / 60 / 70 / 80 m
Certified asSingle
StandardsEN 892, UIAA 101
UIAA falls5
Impact force8.2 kN
Dynamic elongation36%
Static elongation9.2%
Sheath slippage0 mm
Dry treatmentNone
UIAA Water RepellentNo
Core constructionunicore
Middle markInk mark
End marksYes
Lap coiledYes
Released2024
BluesignYes
PFC-freeYes

What the Berlin 9.8 Unicore costs

Prices checked 15 Oct 2026 across 12 shops that currently stock it. Cheapest current offer for 60 m: 139.70 EUR at bergzeit.de, 41% below the 237.00 EUR list price.

LengthCheapestShopShops with this length
40 m104.95 EURsport-conrad.com5
50 m124.94 EURnaturzeit.com8
60 m139.70 EURbergzeit.de9
70 m172.90 EURoliunid.de7
80 m196.90 EURoliunid.de6

Shops stocking the 60 m length, cheapest first:

RetailerPrice
bergzeit.de139.70 EUR
oliunid.de147.90 EUR
epictv.com147.90 EUR
sport-conrad.com154.95 EUR
bananafingers.co.uk170.59 EUR
8a.de171.99 EUR
sportokay.com173.35 EUR
snowleader.be177.90 EUR
decathlon.es197.68 EUR

Alternatives to the Berlin 9.8 Unicore

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes