Tendon Smart Lite 9.8

Tendon Smart Lite 9.8

The Smart Lite 9.8 is a 9.8 mm single rope from Tendon, at 62 g/m, for single-pitch sport, trad and gym. Rated for 7 UIAA falls with 7.9 kN impact force, 34% dynamic elongation and a 38% sheath share. No dry treatment. In stock at 2 shops from 124.50 EUR for 60 m.

Tendon's former 9.8 mm all-round single rope without dry treatment. 62 g/m, 7 UIAA falls, 7.9 kN impact force, 6 % static elongation, 38 % sheath. No longer on mytendon.com; the figures are stored, not re-verified.

Smart Lite 9.8 belay device compatibility

Compatible with 39 of the 41 belay devices we track that are rated for single ropes, all of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 9.8 mm single rope

What the Smart Lite 9.8 is for

Best for single-pitch sport, trad and gym. Aimed at beginner to intermediate climbers. Handling feel: moderate. Durability: high.

Strengths & Trade-offs

Smart Lite 9.8 strengths

  • 6 % static elongation, in the lowest quarter of the 131 single ropes we track

Smart Lite 9.8 trade-offs

  • No dry treatment
  • No longer listed by Tendon

Smart Lite 9.8 spec profile

The maker's figures for the Smart Lite 9.8, each against the 133 single ropes we track.

  • Weight 62 g/m: mid-weight for a single rope
  • Diameter 9.8 mm: a mid-range diameter for a single rope
  • UIAA falls 7: a typical fall rating for a single rope
  • Impact force 7.9 kN: a typical catch for a single rope
  • Dynamic elongation 34%: typical stretch in a fall for a single rope
  • Sheath share 38%: a typical sheath share for a single rope

Smart Lite 9.8 specifications

Diameter9.8 mm
Weight62 g/m
Sheath share38%
Lengths sold50 / 60 / 70 / 80 m
Certified asSingle
StandardsEN 892, UIAA 101
UIAA falls7
Impact force7.9 kN
Dynamic elongation34%
Static elongation6%
Sheath slippage0 mm
Dry treatmentNone
UIAA Water RepellentNo
Core constructionstandard
Middle markInk mark
Lap coiledYes
Released2023

What the Smart Lite 9.8 costs

Prices checked 15 Oct 2026 across 2 shops that currently stock it. Cheapest current offer for 60 m: 124.50 EUR at klimwinkel.nl.

LengthCheapestShopShops with this length
20 m43.46 EURbergfreunde.de1
25 m54.77 EURbergfreunde.de1
30 m65.21 EURbergfreunde.de1
40 m86.96 EURbergfreunde.de1
50 m103.95 EURklimwinkel.nl2
60 m124.50 EURklimwinkel.nl2
70 m139.96 EURbergfreunde.de2
80 m173.96 EURbergfreunde.de1

Shops stocking the 60 m length, cheapest first:

RetailerPrice
klimwinkel.nl124.50 EUR
bergfreunde.de130.46 EUR

Alternatives to the Smart Lite 9.8

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes