CAMP Kasama 9.7 Dry

CAMP Kasama 9.7 Dry

The Kasama 9.7 Dry is a 9.7 mm single rope from CAMP, at 60.7 g/m, for single-pitch sport, top-rope and indoor. Rated for 7 UIAA falls with 8.9 kN impact force and 32.5% dynamic elongation. Dry core-and-sheath dry treatment. In stock at 2 shops from 129.00 EUR for 60 m.

CAMP's Kasama 9.7 Dry, a single rope CAMP built for intensive cragging and gym climbing, dry treated, with a middle mark and an untwisted package. 60.7 g/m, 7 UIAA falls, 8.9 kN impact force, 7.8 % static elongation, 32.5 % dynamic, 0 mm sheath slippage. Sold from 40 m to 80 m.

Kasama 9.7 Dry belay device compatibility

Compatible with 39 of the 41 belay devices we track that are rated for single ropes, all of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 9.7 mm single rope

What the Kasama 9.7 Dry is for

Best for single-pitch sport, top-rope, indoor and trad. Aimed at beginner to advanced climbers. Handling feel: moderate. Durability: very high.

Strengths & Trade-offs

Kasama 9.7 Dry strengths

  • CAMP built it for intensive cragging and gym climbing
  • Dry treatment (CAMP)
  • 0 mm sheath slippage
  • Middle mark (CAMP)
  • Untwisted package and 100 % recycled packaging (CAMP)
  • Sold from 40 m to 80 m

Kasama 9.7 Dry trade-offs

  • 8.9 kN impact force, in the highest quarter of the 133 single ropes we track
  • CAMP states no UIAA water-repellent rating and no core-or-sheath scope for the dry treatment

Kasama 9.7 Dry spec profile

The maker's figures for the Kasama 9.7 Dry, each against the 133 single ropes we track.

  • Weight 60.7 g/m: mid-weight for a single rope
  • Diameter 9.7 mm: a mid-range diameter for a single rope
  • UIAA falls 7: a typical fall rating for a single rope
  • Impact force 8.9 kN: a harder catch than most single ropes
  • Dynamic elongation 32.5%: typical stretch in a fall for a single rope

Kasama 9.7 Dry specifications

Diameter9.7 mm
Weight60.7 g/m
Lengths sold40 / 50 / 60 / 70 / 80 m
Certified asSingle
StandardsEN 892, UIAA 101
UIAA falls7
Impact force8.9 kN
Dynamic elongation32.5%
Static elongation7.8%
Sheath slippage0 mm
Dry treatmentDry (core and sheath)
UIAA Water RepellentNo
Core constructionstandard
Core materialpolyamide
Middle markInk mark
Lap coiledYes

What the Kasama 9.7 Dry costs

Prices checked 15 Oct 2026 across 7 shops that currently stock it. Cheapest current offer for 60 m: 129.00 EUR at sestogrado.it.

LengthCheapestShopShops with this length
40 m96.90 EURoliunid.de2
50 m125.50 EURbergzeit.de2
60 m129.00 EURsestogrado.it2
70 m159.00 EURsestogrado.it3
80 m179.00 EURsestogrado.it5

Shops stocking the 60 m length, cheapest first:

RetailerPrice
sestogrado.it129.00 EUR
snowleader.com137.90 EUR

Alternatives to the Kasama 9.7 Dry

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes