Beal Booster III 9.7 Unicore Golden Dry

Beal Booster III 9.7 Unicore Golden Dry

The Booster III 9.7 Unicore Golden Dry is a 9.7 mm single rope from Beal, at 61 g/m, for alpine, trad and ice. Rated for 6 UIAA falls with 7.5 kN impact force, 35% dynamic elongation and a 42% sheath share. Golden Dry core-and-sheath dry treatment, UIAA Water Repellent certified. In stock at 9 shops from 159.95 EUR for 60 m.

Beal's 9.7 mm Unicore single rope for experienced climbers: Beal describes it as compact, smooth and light with a low impact force and a high fall count, and recommends it for experienced climbers. Unicore bonds core and sheath. 61 g/m, 7.5 kN impact force, 6 UIAA falls guaranteed (8 in Beal's lab test), 6.0 % static elongation, 42 % sheath. Golden Dry treats core and sheath and carries the UIAA Water Repellent label; Beal lists it in its Mountain Line.

Booster III 9.7 Unicore Golden Dry belay device compatibility

Compatible with 39 of the 41 belay devices we track that are rated for single ropes, all of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 9.7 mm single rope

What the Booster III 9.7 Unicore Golden Dry is for

Best for alpine, trad and ice. Aimed at advanced to expert climbers. Handling feel: moderate. Durability: moderate.

Strengths & Trade-offs

Booster III 9.7 Unicore Golden Dry strengths

  • 7.5 kN impact force, in the lowest quarter of the 133 single ropes we track
  • Unicore bonds core and sheath, 0 mm sheath slippage in the EN 892 test
  • Golden Dry treats core and sheath yarns and is labelled UIAA Water Repellent (Beal workbook)

Booster III 9.7 Unicore Golden Dry trade-offs

  • 6 UIAA falls guaranteed (8 in Beal's lab test), in the bottom quarter of the 133 single ropes we track
  • Beal recommends the Booster III for experienced climbers

Booster III 9.7 Unicore Golden Dry spec profile

The maker's figures for the Booster III 9.7 Unicore Golden Dry, each against the 133 single ropes we track.

  • Weight 61 g/m: mid-weight for a single rope
  • Diameter 9.7 mm: a mid-range diameter for a single rope
  • UIAA falls 6: a typical fall rating for a single rope
  • Impact force 7.5 kN: a softer catch than most single ropes
  • Dynamic elongation 35%: stretches more in a fall than most single ropes
  • Sheath share 42%: among the highest sheath shares for a single rope

Booster III 9.7 Unicore Golden Dry specifications

Diameter9.7 mm
Weight61 g/m
Sheath share42%
Lengths sold50 / 60 / 70 m
Certified asSingle
StandardsEN 892, UIAA 101
UIAA falls6
Impact force7.5 kN
Dynamic elongation35%
Static elongation6%
Sheath slippage0 mm
Dry treatmentGolden Dry (core and sheath)
UIAA Water RepellentCertified
Core constructionstandard
Core materialnylon
Sheath technologyUnicore
Middle markInk mark
Lap coiledYes

What the Booster III 9.7 Unicore Golden Dry costs

Prices checked 15 Oct 2026 across 13 shops that currently stock it. Cheapest current offer for 60 m: 159.95 EUR at sport-conrad.com, 40% below the 265.80 EUR list price.

LengthCheapestShopShops with this length
50 m129.95 EURsport-conrad.com10
60 m159.95 EURsport-conrad.com9
70 m189.95 EURsport-conrad.com7
80 m209.95 EURsport-conrad.com3

Shops stocking the 60 m length, cheapest first:

RetailerPrice
sport-conrad.com159.95 EUR
hardloop.de174.90 EUR
sportokay.com197.99 EUR
oliunid.de212.90 EUR
epictv.com212.90 EUR
bergfreunde.de229.64 EUR
8a.de231.99 EUR
bananafingers.co.uk244.06 EUR
beal-planet.com265.75 EUR

Alternatives to the Booster III 9.7 Unicore Golden Dry

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes