Maxim Pinnacle 9.4

Maxim Pinnacle 9.4

The Pinnacle 9.4 is a 9.4 mm single rope from Maxim, at 57 g/m, for single-pitch sport, multi-pitch sport and trad. Rated for 6 UIAA falls with 9 kN impact force, 32.5% dynamic elongation and a 38% sheath share.

Maxim's Pinnacle, now a 9.4 mm single rope for sport and longer trad pitches: a PFC- and PFAS-free TPT twill-pattern sheath, an Endura DRY treated core on every version and a treated sheath with the UIAA Dry rating on the 2x-DRY colourways, which Maxim recommends as a light ice rope. 57 g/m, 6 UIAA falls guaranteed (Maxim quotes 6 to 10), 9.0 kN impact force, 8.0 % static elongation, 32.5 % dynamic, 48-braid sheath. Single-pattern versions carry a middle mark; a bi-pattern version is sold too. Ready-climb coil.

Pinnacle 9.4 belay device compatibility

Compatible with 39 of the 41 belay devices we track that are rated for single ropes, all of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 9.4 mm single rope

What the Pinnacle 9.4 is for

Best for single-pitch sport, multi-pitch sport, trad and ice climbing. Aimed at intermediate to advanced climbers. Handling feel: supple. Durability: moderate.

Strengths & Trade-offs

Pinnacle 9.4 strengths

  • 6 UIAA falls guaranteed (Maxim quotes 6 to 10)
  • TPT twill-pattern sheath, which Maxim says aligns the sheath yarns with the rope's direction of travel to cut drag
  • PFC- and PFAS-free sheath (Maxim)
  • Sold in single-pattern (with middle mark) and bi-pattern versions, STD-DRY and 2x-DRY colourways
  • Ready-climb coil, usable straight from the package (Maxim)

Pinnacle 9.4 trade-offs

  • 9 kN impact force, in the highest quarter of the 133 single ropes we track
  • Endura DRY treatment on the core yarns only (Maxim's STD-DRY); the 2x-DRY versions add a treated sheath and meet the UIAA Dry standard

Pinnacle 9.4 spec profile

The maker's figures for the Pinnacle 9.4, each against the 133 single ropes we track.

  • Weight 57 g/m: light for a single rope
  • Diameter 9.4 mm: a mid-range diameter for a single rope
  • UIAA falls 6: a typical fall rating for a single rope
  • Impact force 9 kN: a harder catch than most single ropes
  • Dynamic elongation 32.5%: typical stretch in a fall for a single rope
  • Sheath share 38%: a typical sheath share for a single rope

Pinnacle 9.4 specifications

Diameter9.4 mm
Weight57 g/m
Sheath share38%
Lengths sold60 / 70 / 80 m
Certified asSingle
StandardsEN 892, UIAA 101
UIAA falls6
Impact force9 kN
Dynamic elongation32.5%
Static elongation8%
Sheath slippage0 mm
Dry treatmentEndura Dry
UIAA Water RepellentNo
Core constructionstandard
Sheath technologyTPT
Middle markInk mark
Lap coiledYes
Released2024
PFC-freeYes

What the Pinnacle 9.4 costs

No shop in the EU pool lists the Pinnacle 9.4 in stock right now.

Alternatives to the Pinnacle 9.4

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes