Edelrid Boa Eco 2R 9.6

Edelrid Boa Eco 2R 9.6

The Boa Eco 2R 9.6 is a 9.6 mm single rope from Edelrid, at 59 g/m, for single-pitch sport, multi-pitch sport and trad. Rated for 7 UIAA falls with 8.5 kN impact force, 36% dynamic elongation and a 41% sheath share. No dry treatment.

An Edelrid 9.6 mm all-round rope whose sheath was spun from leftover yarn from Edelrid's own production (2R stands for reuse). 59 g/m, 7 UIAA falls, 8.5 kN impact force, 9.2 % static elongation, 41 % sheath; Thermo Shield treatment, no dry treatment. Not found on edelrid.com on 2026-09-21; Edelrid's current reuse rope at this diameter is the Parrot 2R 9.6.

Boa Eco 2R 9.6 belay device compatibility

Compatible with 39 of the 41 belay devices we track that are rated for single ropes, all of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 9.6 mm single rope

What the Boa Eco 2R 9.6 is for

Best for single-pitch sport, multi-pitch sport and trad. Aimed at beginner to advanced climbers. Handling feel: supple. Durability: high.

Strengths & Trade-offs

Boa Eco 2R 9.6 strengths

  • Sheath spun from leftover yarn from Edelrid's own production (the 2R, reuse, in the name)
  • Thermo Shield thermal treatment of core and sheath yarns (Edelrid applies it to all its ropes)

Boa Eco 2R 9.6 trade-offs

  • No dry treatment
  • 9.2 % static elongation, in the highest quarter of the 131 single ropes we track
  • No longer on edelrid.com; the current reuse rope is the Parrot 2R 9.6

Boa Eco 2R 9.6 spec profile

The maker's figures for the Boa Eco 2R 9.6, each against the 133 single ropes we track.

  • Weight 59 g/m: mid-weight for a single rope
  • Diameter 9.6 mm: a mid-range diameter for a single rope
  • UIAA falls 7: a typical fall rating for a single rope
  • Impact force 8.5 kN: a typical catch for a single rope
  • Dynamic elongation 36%: stretches more in a fall than most single ropes
  • Sheath share 41%: a higher sheath share than most single ropes

Boa Eco 2R 9.6 specifications

Diameter9.6 mm
Weight59 g/m
Sheath share41%
Lengths sold50 / 60 / 70 / 80 m
Certified asSingle
StandardsEN 892, UIAA 101
UIAA falls7
Impact force8.5 kN
Dynamic elongation36%
Static elongation9.2%
Sheath slippage0 mm
Dry treatmentNone
UIAA Water RepellentNo
Core constructionstandard
Middle markInk mark
Lap coiledYes
Released2025
BluesignYes
PFC-freeYes
Recycled materialspartial
Eco label2R - Reuse (upcycled production yarns)

What the Boa Eco 2R 9.6 costs

No shop in the EU pool lists the Boa Eco 2R 9.6 in stock right now.

Alternatives to the Boa Eco 2R 9.6

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes