Edelrid Tommy Caldwell Eco Dry ColorTec 9.3

Edelrid Tommy Caldwell Eco Dry ColorTec 9.3

The Tommy Caldwell Eco Dry ColorTec 9.3 is a 9.3 mm single rope from Edelrid, at 57 g/m, for single-pitch sport, multi-pitch sport and trad. Rated for 7 UIAA falls with 9 kN impact force, 34% dynamic elongation and a 39% sheath share. Eco Dry core-and-sheath dry treatment, UIAA Water Repellent certified. In stock at 6 shops from 188.90 EUR for 60 m.

Edelrid's Tommy Caldwell rope in the Color Tec version: the two halves of the rope differ in colour, so the middle mark cannot wear off. Braided on a 48-bobbin machine for a fine sheath that Edelrid states is extremely abrasion resistant despite the thin diameter. 9.3 mm, 57 g/m, 7 UIAA falls, 9 kN impact force, 7.4 % static elongation, 39 % sheath. Eco Dry finish, PFC- and PFAS-free.

Tommy Caldwell Eco Dry ColorTec 9.3 belay device compatibility

Compatible with 39 of the 41 belay devices we track that are rated for single ropes, all of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 9.3 mm single rope

What the Tommy Caldwell Eco Dry ColorTec 9.3 is for

Best for single-pitch sport, multi-pitch sport and trad. Aimed at intermediate to advanced climbers. Handling feel: supple. Durability: moderate.

Strengths & Trade-offs

Tommy Caldwell Eco Dry ColorTec 9.3 strengths

  • Color Tec: the two halves of the rope differ in colour, a permanent middle mark (Edelrid)
  • 48-bobbin braiding for a fine sheath that Edelrid states is extremely abrasion resistant
  • Eco Dry finish is PFC- and PFAS-free; Edelrid states significantly lower water absorption in the UIAA water-repellency test than an untreated rope

Tommy Caldwell Eco Dry ColorTec 9.3 trade-offs

  • 9 kN impact force, in the highest quarter of the 133 single ropes we track
  • Sold in 60, 70 and 80 m only

Tommy Caldwell Eco Dry ColorTec 9.3 spec profile

The maker's figures for the Tommy Caldwell Eco Dry ColorTec 9.3, each against the 133 single ropes we track.

  • Weight 57 g/m: light for a single rope
  • Diameter 9.3 mm: thin for a single rope
  • UIAA falls 7: a typical fall rating for a single rope
  • Impact force 9 kN: a harder catch than most single ropes
  • Dynamic elongation 34%: typical stretch in a fall for a single rope
  • Sheath share 39%: a typical sheath share for a single rope

Tommy Caldwell Eco Dry ColorTec 9.3 specifications

Diameter9.3 mm
Weight57 g/m
Sheath share39%
Lengths sold60 / 70 / 80 m
Certified asSingle
StandardsEN 892, UIAA 101
UIAA falls7
Impact force9 kN
Dynamic elongation34%
Static elongation7.4%
Sheath slippage0 mm
Dry treatmentEco Dry (core and sheath)
UIAA Water RepellentCertified
Core constructionstandard
Middle markBi-pattern sheath
Lap coiledYes
Released2024
BluesignYes
PFC-freeYes

What the Tommy Caldwell Eco Dry ColorTec 9.3 costs

Prices checked 15 Oct 2026 across 6 shops that currently stock it. Cheapest current offer for 60 m: 188.90 EUR at epictv.com, 15% below the 222.60 EUR list price.

LengthCheapestShopShops with this length
60 m188.90 EURepictv.com6
70 m223.90 EURepictv.com3
80 m259.90 EURepictv.com2

Shops stocking the 60 m length, cheapest first:

RetailerPrice
epictv.com188.90 EUR
chalkr.de206.90 EUR
sport-conrad.com209.95 EUR
hardloop.de210.90 EUR
bergfreunde.de212.46 EUR
8a.de249.99 EUR

Alternatives to the Tommy Caldwell Eco Dry ColorTec 9.3

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes