Black Diamond 9.4 Dry

Black Diamond 9.4 Dry

The 9.4 Dry is a 9.4 mm single rope from Black Diamond, at 60 g/m, for single-pitch sport, multi-pitch sport and trad. Rated for 7 UIAA falls with 8.2 kN impact force, 38% dynamic elongation and a 38% sheath share. Dry core-and-sheath dry treatment.

Black Diamond's 9.4 Dry, a single rope BD aims at redpoint burns and projecting on rock and ice: a 1x1 woven sheath built for everyday use, a dry-treated core and sheath and a middle mark. 60 g/m, 8.2 kN impact force, 8 % static elongation, 38 % dynamic, 38 % sheath, made in Spain. BD publishes no UIAA fall count on the page; the stored 7 is not re-verified. Sold in 60, 70 and 80 m.

9.4 Dry belay device compatibility

Compatible with 39 of the 41 belay devices we track that are rated for single ropes, all of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 9.4 mm single rope

What the 9.4 Dry is for

Best for single-pitch sport, multi-pitch sport, trad and alpine. Aimed at intermediate to expert climbers. Handling feel: supple. Durability: moderate.

Strengths & Trade-offs

9.4 Dry strengths

  • Dry-treated core and sheath (Black Diamond)
  • 1x1 woven sheath, which BD says is built for everyday use
  • Middle mark (BD)
  • BD recommends it for redpoint burns and projecting on rock and ice
  • Sold in 60, 70 and 80 m

9.4 Dry trade-offs

  • 38 % dynamic elongation, joint highest of the 133 single ropes we track
  • No UIAA Water Repellent rating claimed by BD

9.4 Dry spec profile

The maker's figures for the 9.4 Dry, each against the 133 single ropes we track.

  • Weight 60 g/m: mid-weight for a single rope
  • Diameter 9.4 mm: a mid-range diameter for a single rope
  • UIAA falls 7: a typical fall rating for a single rope
  • Impact force 8.2 kN: a typical catch for a single rope
  • Dynamic elongation 38%: among the most stretch in a fall for a single rope
  • Sheath share 38%: a typical sheath share for a single rope

9.4 Dry specifications

Diameter9.4 mm
Weight60 g/m
Sheath share38%
Lengths sold60 / 70 / 80 m
Certified asSingle
StandardsEN 892, UIAA 101
UIAA falls7
Impact force8.2 kN
Dynamic elongation38%
Static elongation8%
Sheath slippage0 mm
Dry treatmentDry (core and sheath)
UIAA Water RepellentNo
Core constructionstandard
Middle markInk mark
Lap coiledYes
Released2024

What the 9.4 Dry costs

No shop in the EU pool lists the 9.4 Dry in stock right now.

Alternatives to the 9.4 Dry

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes