Edelrid Neo 100 3R 9.6

Edelrid Neo 100 3R 9.6

The Neo 100 3R 9.6 is a 9.6 mm single rope from Edelrid, at 59 g/m, for single-pitch sport, multi-pitch sport and trad. Rated for 7 UIAA falls with 8.4 kN impact force, 38% dynamic elongation and a 39% sheath share. No dry treatment. In stock at 12 shops from 140.00 EUR for 60 m.

Edelrid's Neo 100 3R is made 100 % from recycled material in both core and sheath, using leftover yarn and rope from Edelrid's own production; Edelrid says it took several years of development to weave a fully recycled rope to its requirements. 9.6 mm, 59 g/m, 7 UIAA falls, 8.4 kN impact force, 38 % dynamic elongation, 7.8 % static, 39 % sheath; Thermo Shield treatment, no dry treatment.

Neo 100 3R 9.6 belay device compatibility

Compatible with 39 of the 41 belay devices we track that are rated for single ropes, all of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 9.6 mm single rope

What the Neo 100 3R 9.6 is for

Best for single-pitch sport, multi-pitch sport and trad. Aimed at intermediate to advanced climbers. Handling feel: supple. Durability: high.

Strengths & Trade-offs

Neo 100 3R 9.6 strengths

  • Core and sheath made 100 % from recycled material (3R), using leftover yarn and rope from Edelrid's own production
  • Thermo Shield thermal treatment of core and sheath yarns (Edelrid applies it to all its ropes)
  • Sold from 50 m to 80 m

Neo 100 3R 9.6 trade-offs

  • No dry treatment
  • 38 % dynamic elongation, joint highest of the 133 single ropes we track

Neo 100 3R 9.6 spec profile

The maker's figures for the Neo 100 3R 9.6, each against the 133 single ropes we track.

  • Weight 59 g/m: mid-weight for a single rope
  • Diameter 9.6 mm: a mid-range diameter for a single rope
  • UIAA falls 7: a typical fall rating for a single rope
  • Impact force 8.4 kN: a typical catch for a single rope
  • Dynamic elongation 38%: among the most stretch in a fall for a single rope
  • Sheath share 39%: a typical sheath share for a single rope

Neo 100 3R 9.6 specifications

Diameter9.6 mm
Weight59 g/m
Sheath share39%
Lengths sold50 / 60 / 70 / 80 m
Certified asSingle
StandardsEN 892, UIAA 101
UIAA falls7
Impact force8.4 kN
Dynamic elongation38%
Static elongation7.8%
Sheath slippage0 mm
Dry treatmentNone
UIAA Water RepellentNo
Core constructionstandard
Middle markInk mark
Lap coiledYes
Released2025
BluesignYes
PFC-freeYes
Recycled materialsfull
Eco label100% recycled (core + sheath)

What the Neo 100 3R 9.6 costs

Prices checked 15 Oct 2026 across 16 shops that currently stock it. Cheapest current offer for 60 m: 140.00 EUR at klettershop.de, 29% below the 197.40 EUR list price.

LengthCheapestShopShops with this length
50 m143.90 EURoliunid.de10
60 m140.00 EURklettershop.de12
70 m175.90 EURoliunid.de9
80 m179.90 EURsnowleader.be9

Shops stocking the 60 m length, cheapest first:

RetailerPrice
klettershop.de140.00 EUR
snowleader.be149.90 EUR
oliunid.de159.90 EUR
epictv.com159.90 EUR
8a.de166.99 EUR
sport-conrad.com169.95 EUR
bergfreunde.de169.96 EUR
bananafingers.co.uk178.15 EUR
kletterbude.de179.95 EUR
backpacker-stores.de199.95 EUR
+ 2 more shops

Alternatives to the Neo 100 3R 9.6

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes