Beal Stinger III 9.4 Unicore Golden Dry

Beal Stinger III 9.4 Unicore Golden Dry

The Stinger III 9.4 Unicore Golden Dry is a 9.4 mm single rope from Beal, at 57 g/m, for single-pitch sport, multi-pitch sport and trad. Rated for 6 UIAA falls with 7.4 kN impact force, 36% dynamic elongation and a 40% sheath share. Golden Dry core-and-sheath dry treatment, UIAA Water Repellent certified. In stock at 8 shops from 211.90 EUR for 60 m.

Versatile, light and fluid, this 9.4MM rope offers an intermediate diameter in the thin ropes range. This rope has been reinforced with our UNICORE technology, which provides resistance to friction and increased safety. A model designed for high level climbing but also adapted to mountaineering.

Stinger III 9.4 Unicore Golden Dry belay device compatibility

Compatible with 39 of the 41 belay devices we track that are rated for single ropes, all of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 9.4 mm single rope

What the Stinger III 9.4 Unicore Golden Dry is for

Best for single-pitch sport, multi-pitch sport and trad. Aimed at intermediate to advanced climbers. Handling feel: moderate. Durability: moderate.

Strengths & Trade-offs

Stinger III 9.4 Unicore Golden Dry strengths

  • 7.4 kN impact force, joint lowest of the 23 single ropes between 9.3 and 9.5 mm we track
  • Unicore bonds core and sheath, 0 mm sheath slippage in the EN 892 test
  • Golden Dry treats core and sheath yarns and is labelled UIAA Water Repellent (Beal workbook)

Stinger III 9.4 Unicore Golden Dry trade-offs

  • 6 UIAA falls guaranteed (8 in Beal's lab test), in the bottom quarter of the 133 single ropes we track
  • Sold in 50, 60 and 70 m only; the Dry Cover version adds 80 m

Stinger III 9.4 Unicore Golden Dry spec profile

The maker's figures for the Stinger III 9.4 Unicore Golden Dry, each against the 133 single ropes we track.

  • Weight 57 g/m: light for a single rope
  • Diameter 9.4 mm: a mid-range diameter for a single rope
  • UIAA falls 6: a typical fall rating for a single rope
  • Impact force 7.4 kN: among the softest catches for a single rope
  • Dynamic elongation 36%: stretches more in a fall than most single ropes
  • Sheath share 40%: a higher sheath share than most single ropes

Stinger III 9.4 Unicore Golden Dry specifications

Diameter9.4 mm
Weight57 g/m
Sheath share40%
Lengths sold50 / 60 / 70 m
Certified asSingle
StandardsEN 892, UIAA 101
UIAA falls6
Impact force7.4 kN
Dynamic elongation36%
Static elongation5.2%
Sheath slippage0 mm
Dry treatmentGolden Dry (core and sheath)
UIAA Water RepellentCertified
Core constructionstandard
Core materialnylon
Sheath technologyUnicore
Middle markInk mark
Lap coiledYes

What the Stinger III 9.4 Unicore Golden Dry costs

Prices checked 15 Oct 2026 across 10 shops that currently stock it. Cheapest current offer for 60 m: 211.90 EUR at snowleader.com, 20% below the 265.80 EUR list price.

LengthCheapestShopShops with this length
50 m175.90 EURsnowleader.be6
60 m211.90 EURsnowleader.com8
70 m247.90 EURoliunid.de6

Shops stocking the 60 m length, cheapest first:

RetailerPrice
snowleader.com211.90 EUR
oliunid.de212.90 EUR
epictv.com212.90 EUR
bergfreunde.de229.64 EUR
bananafingers.co.uk242.71 EUR
8a.de245.99 EUR
decathlon.de255.56 EUR
beal-planet.com265.75 EUR

Alternatives to the Stinger III 9.4 Unicore Golden Dry

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes