Maxim Equinox Elite

Maxim Equinox Elite

The Equinox Elite is a 9.7 mm single rope from Maxim, at 61.2 g/m, for single-pitch sport, multi-pitch sport and trad. Rated for 7 UIAA falls with 8.8 kN impact force, 33.5% dynamic elongation and a 38% sheath share.

Maxim's Equinox Elite, a 9.7 mm single rope for gyms and outdoors that Maxim aims at beginners and ambitious climbers alike: a smooth TPT twill-pattern sheath with a high sheath share, a middle mark and an Endura DRY treated core (STD-DRY). 61.2 g/m, 7 UIAA falls guaranteed (Maxim quotes 7 to 12), 8.8 kN impact force (Maxim publishes 8.75), 9.0 % static elongation, 33.5 % dynamic, 48-braid sheath.

Equinox Elite belay device compatibility

Compatible with 39 of the 41 belay devices we track that are rated for single ropes, all of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 9.7 mm single rope

What the Equinox Elite is for

Best for single-pitch sport, multi-pitch sport and trad. Aimed at intermediate to advanced climbers. Handling feel: supple. Durability: high.

Strengths & Trade-offs

Equinox Elite strengths

  • 7 UIAA falls guaranteed (Maxim quotes 7 to 12)
  • TPT twill-pattern sheath, which Maxim says aligns the sheath yarns with the rope's direction of travel to cut drag
  • Maxim cites a high sheath share for robustness outdoors
  • Middle mark (Maxim)
  • Maxim recommends it for gyms and outdoors, for beginners and ambitious climbers

Equinox Elite trade-offs

  • 8.8 kN impact force, in the highest quarter of the 133 single ropes we track
  • 9 % static elongation, in the highest quarter of the 131 single ropes we track
  • Endura DRY treatment on the core yarns only (Maxim's STD-DRY); the 2x-DRY versions add a treated sheath and meet the UIAA Dry standard

Equinox Elite spec profile

The maker's figures for the Equinox Elite, each against the 133 single ropes we track.

  • Weight 61.2 g/m: mid-weight for a single rope
  • Diameter 9.7 mm: a mid-range diameter for a single rope
  • UIAA falls 7: a typical fall rating for a single rope
  • Impact force 8.8 kN: a harder catch than most single ropes
  • Dynamic elongation 33.5%: typical stretch in a fall for a single rope
  • Sheath share 38%: a typical sheath share for a single rope

Equinox Elite specifications

Diameter9.7 mm
Weight61.2 g/m
Sheath share38%
Lengths sold50 / 60 / 70 m
Certified asSingle
StandardsEN 892, UIAA 101
UIAA falls7
Impact force8.8 kN
Dynamic elongation33.5%
Static elongation9%
Sheath slippage0 mm
Dry treatmentEndura Dry
UIAA Water RepellentNo
Core constructionstandard
Sheath technologyTPT
Middle markInk mark
Lap coiledYes
Released2024

What the Equinox Elite costs

No shop in the EU pool lists the Equinox Elite in stock right now.

Alternatives to the Equinox Elite

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes