Edelweiss Curve 9.8

Edelweiss Curve 9.8

The Curve 9.8 is a 9.8 mm single rope from Edelweiss, at 64 g/m, for single-pitch sport, multi-pitch sport and trad. Rated for 8 UIAA falls with 8.1 kN impact force, 37% dynamic elongation and a 40% sheath share. No dry treatment. In stock at 2 shops from 155.90 EUR for 60 m.

Edelweiss's 9.8 mm single rope from its Perform3 all-terrain range, in the Unicore version: HD Cover braiding with a thick sheath, and Unicore bonding of core and sheath. 64 g/m, 8 UIAA falls, 8.1 kN impact force, 9.4 % static elongation, 37 % dynamic, 40 % sheath. No dry treatment. Sold from 50 m to 80 m and as a 200 m spool. Edelweiss publishes weight and certification in its 2025 catalogue; the other figures are stored from the earlier import.

Curve 9.8 belay device compatibility

Compatible with 39 of the 41 belay devices we track that are rated for single ropes, all of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 9.8 mm single rope

What the Curve 9.8 is for

Best for single-pitch sport, multi-pitch sport and trad. Aimed at intermediate to advanced climbers. Handling feel: moderate. Durability: high.

Strengths & Trade-offs

Curve 9.8 strengths

  • Unicore construction bonding core and sheath (Edelweiss catalogue)
  • HD Cover braiding and Perform3 construction (Edelweiss catalogue)
  • 8 UIAA falls, in the top quarter of the 133 single ropes we track
  • Sold from 50 m to 80 m and as a 200 m spool

Curve 9.8 trade-offs

  • No dry treatment on this version (the catalogue shows no Everdry badge for the Curve 9.8 Unicore)
  • 9.4 % static elongation, in the highest quarter of the 131 single ropes we track
  • 37 % dynamic elongation, in the highest quarter of the 133 single ropes we track

Curve 9.8 spec profile

The maker's figures for the Curve 9.8, each against the 133 single ropes we track.

  • Weight 64 g/m: on the heavy side for a single rope
  • Diameter 9.8 mm: a mid-range diameter for a single rope
  • UIAA falls 8: more falls than most single ropes
  • Impact force 8.1 kN: a typical catch for a single rope
  • Dynamic elongation 37%: among the most stretch in a fall for a single rope
  • Sheath share 40%: a higher sheath share than most single ropes

Curve 9.8 specifications

Diameter9.8 mm
Weight64 g/m
Sheath share40%
Lengths sold50 / 60 / 70 / 80 / 200 m
Certified asSingle
StandardsEN 892, UIAA 101
UIAA falls8
Impact force8.1 kN
Dynamic elongation37%
Static elongation9.4%
Sheath slippage0 mm
Dry treatmentNone
UIAA Water RepellentNo
Core constructionunicore
Sheath technologyHD Cover
Middle markInk mark
Lap coiledYes
Released2024

What the Curve 9.8 costs

Prices checked 15 Oct 2026 across 2 shops that currently stock it. Cheapest current offer for 60 m: 155.90 EUR at oliunid.de, 24% below the 205.20 EUR list price.

LengthCheapestShopShops with this length
60 m155.90 EURoliunid.de2
70 m181.90 EURoliunid.de2
80 m207.90 EURoliunid.de2

Shops stocking the 60 m length, cheapest first:

RetailerPrice
oliunid.de155.90 EUR
epictv.com155.90 EUR

Alternatives to the Curve 9.8

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes