Edelrid Birdlime 1R 9.8

Edelrid Birdlime 1R 9.8

The Birdlime 1R 9.8 is a 9.8 mm single rope from Edelrid, at 60 g/m, for single-pitch sport, multi-pitch sport and trad. Rated for 6 UIAA falls with 8.5 kN impact force, 35% dynamic elongation and a 41% sheath share. No dry treatment. In stock at 11 shops from 133.00 EUR for 60 m.

Edelrid's Birdlime 1R is a 9.8 mm all-round rope in which more than 40 % of the material is polyamide made from castor oil, a renewable raw material; Edelrid calls it the first synthetic climbing rope partly made from renewable raw materials, and the 1R stands for reducing fossil raw materials. 60 g/m, 6 UIAA falls, 8.5 kN impact force, 8.9 % static elongation, 41 % sheath; Thermo Shield treatment, no dry treatment.

Birdlime 1R 9.8 belay device compatibility

Compatible with 39 of the 41 belay devices we track that are rated for single ropes, all of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 9.8 mm single rope

What the Birdlime 1R 9.8 is for

Best for single-pitch sport, multi-pitch sport and trad. Aimed at intermediate to advanced climbers. Handling feel: supple. Durability: high.

Strengths & Trade-offs

Birdlime 1R 9.8 strengths

  • More than 40 % of the rope is bio-based polyamide made from castor oil (Edelrid: 60 % polyamide, 40 % bio-based polyamide)
  • Edelrid calls it the first synthetic climbing rope partly made from renewable raw materials
  • Thermo Shield thermal treatment of core and sheath yarns (Edelrid applies it to all its ropes)
  • Sold from 50 m to 80 m

Birdlime 1R 9.8 trade-offs

  • No dry treatment
  • 6 UIAA falls, in the bottom quarter of the 133 single ropes we track
  • 8.9 % static elongation, in the highest quarter of the 131 single ropes we track

Birdlime 1R 9.8 spec profile

The maker's figures for the Birdlime 1R 9.8, each against the 133 single ropes we track.

  • Weight 60 g/m: mid-weight for a single rope
  • Diameter 9.8 mm: a mid-range diameter for a single rope
  • UIAA falls 6: a typical fall rating for a single rope
  • Impact force 8.5 kN: a typical catch for a single rope
  • Dynamic elongation 35%: stretches more in a fall than most single ropes
  • Sheath share 41%: a higher sheath share than most single ropes

Birdlime 1R 9.8 specifications

Diameter9.8 mm
Weight60 g/m
Sheath share41%
Lengths sold50 / 60 / 70 / 80 m
Certified asSingle
StandardsEN 892, UIAA 101
UIAA falls6
Impact force8.5 kN
Dynamic elongation35%
Static elongation8.9%
Sheath slippage0 mm
Dry treatmentNone
UIAA Water RepellentNo
Core constructionstandard
Middle markInk mark
Lap coiledYes
Released2025
Eco labelBio-based (40%+ castor oil)

What the Birdlime 1R 9.8 costs

Prices checked 15 Oct 2026 across 17 shops that currently stock it. Cheapest current offer for 60 m: 133.00 EUR at klettershop.de, 38% below the 214.20 EUR list price.

LengthCheapestShopShops with this length
50 m128.70 EURbergzeit.de12
60 m133.00 EURklettershop.de11
70 m160.96 EURfunktionelles.de11
80 m183.90 EURoliunid.de10

Shops stocking the 60 m length, cheapest first:

RetailerPrice
klettershop.de133.00 EUR
hardloop.de142.90 EUR
oliunid.de151.90 EUR
epictv.com151.90 EUR
snowleader.be151.90 EUR
skalnik.pl157.81 EUR
bergfreunde.de161.46 EUR
verticalextreme.de161.50 EUR
barrabes.com171.00 EUR
bananafingers.co.uk178.15 EUR
+ 1 more shops

Alternatives to the Birdlime 1R 9.8

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes