BlueWater Lightning Pro 9.7

BlueWater Lightning Pro 9.7

The Lightning Pro 9.7 is a 9.7 mm single rope from BlueWater, at 64 g/m, for single-pitch sport, multi-pitch sport and trad. Rated for 8 UIAA falls with 7.9 kN impact force, 31.2% dynamic elongation and a 37% sheath share. No dry treatment.

BlueWater's 9.7 mm single rope for sport and alpine climbing, which BlueWater cites for weight, impact force and fall rating in the sub-10 mm class and recommends from sport to wall-in-a-day and alpine routes. 64 g/m, 8 UIAA falls, 7.9 kN impact force, 8.8 % static elongation, 31.2 % dynamic, 37 % sheath, 0 mm sheath slippage. Sold in Standard and Double-Dry versions (the Double-Dry also as a bi-colour) in 30, 40, 60 and 70 m. Made in the USA.

Lightning Pro 9.7 belay device compatibility

Compatible with 39 of the 41 belay devices we track that are rated for single ropes, all of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 9.7 mm single rope

What the Lightning Pro 9.7 is for

Best for single-pitch sport, multi-pitch sport, trad and ice climbing. Aimed at intermediate to advanced climbers. Handling feel: moderate. Durability: high.

Strengths & Trade-offs

Lightning Pro 9.7 strengths

  • 8 UIAA falls, in the top quarter of the 133 single ropes we track
  • BlueWater recommends it from sport to wall-in-a-day and alpine routes
  • Sold in a Standard and a Double-Dry version, both also as a bi-colour (BlueWater); the figures are the same for both
  • Sold in 30, 40, 60 and 70 m
  • Made in the USA in BlueWater's own factory (BlueWater)

Lightning Pro 9.7 trade-offs

  • 64 g/m, in the heaviest quarter of the 57 single ropes between 9.5 and 9.9 mm we track
  • 8.8 % static elongation, in the highest quarter of the 131 single ropes we track
  • The Standard version has no dry treatment; the Double-Dry version is a separate option

Lightning Pro 9.7 spec profile

The maker's figures for the Lightning Pro 9.7, each against the 133 single ropes we track.

  • Weight 64 g/m: on the heavy side for a single rope
  • Diameter 9.7 mm: a mid-range diameter for a single rope
  • UIAA falls 8: more falls than most single ropes
  • Impact force 7.9 kN: a typical catch for a single rope
  • Dynamic elongation 31.2%: stretches less in a fall than most single ropes
  • Sheath share 37%: a typical sheath share for a single rope

Lightning Pro 9.7 specifications

Diameter9.7 mm
Weight64 g/m
Sheath share37%
Lengths sold30 / 40 / 60 / 70 m
Certified asSingle
StandardsEN 892, UIAA 101
UIAA falls8
Impact force7.9 kN
Dynamic elongation31.2%
Static elongation8.8%
Sheath slippage0 mm
Dry treatmentNone
UIAA Water RepellentNo
Core constructionstandard
Middle markInk mark
Lap coiledYes
Released2023

What the Lightning Pro 9.7 costs

No shop in the EU pool lists the Lightning Pro 9.7 in stock right now.

Alternatives to the Lightning Pro 9.7

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes