Edelrid Parrot 2R 9.6

Edelrid Parrot 2R 9.6

The Parrot 2R 9.6 is a 9.6 mm single rope from Edelrid, at 57 g/m, for single-pitch sport, top-rope and indoor. Rated for 7 UIAA falls with 8.5 kN impact force, 36% dynamic elongation and a 41% sheath share. No dry treatment. In stock at 12 shops from 136.90 EUR for 60 m.

Edelrid's value all-rounder with a reduced footprint. The 2R in the name is 'reuse': the rope is spun from high-quality leftover yarns from Edelrid's own production, which Edelrid states gives properties and strength values identical to a rope made from new yarn, and a colour pattern that is close to unique per rope. Thermo Shield handling and 3D lap coiling, no dry treatment.

Parrot 2R 9.6 belay device compatibility

Compatible with 39 of the 41 belay devices we track that are rated for single ropes, all of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 9.6 mm single rope

What the Parrot 2R 9.6 is for

Best for single-pitch sport, top-rope and indoor. Aimed at beginner to intermediate climbers. Handling feel: supple. Durability: high.

Strengths & Trade-offs

Parrot 2R 9.6 strengths

  • Sheath spun from leftover yarn from Edelrid's own production (2R, reuse); Edelrid states strength values identical to a rope from new yarn
  • Thermo Shield thermal treatment of core and sheath yarns (Edelrid applies it to all its ropes)
  • 3D lap coiled, usable straight from the packaging without uncoiling (Edelrid)
  • Sold from 30 m to 80 m and as a 200 m spool

Parrot 2R 9.6 trade-offs

  • No dry treatment
  • 9.2 % static elongation, in the highest quarter of the 131 single ropes we track

Parrot 2R 9.6 spec profile

The maker's figures for the Parrot 2R 9.6, each against the 133 single ropes we track.

  • Weight 57 g/m: light for a single rope
  • Diameter 9.6 mm: a mid-range diameter for a single rope
  • UIAA falls 7: a typical fall rating for a single rope
  • Impact force 8.5 kN: a typical catch for a single rope
  • Dynamic elongation 36%: stretches more in a fall than most single ropes
  • Sheath share 41%: a higher sheath share than most single ropes

Parrot 2R 9.6 specifications

Diameter9.6 mm
Weight57 g/m
Sheath share41%
Lengths sold30 / 40 / 50 / 60 / 70 / 80 / 200 m
Certified asSingle
StandardsEN 892, UIAA 101
UIAA falls7
Impact force8.5 kN
Dynamic elongation36%
Static elongation9.2%
Dry treatmentNone
UIAA Water RepellentNo
Core constructionstandard
Core materialpolyamide
Sheath technologyThermo Shield
Middle markInk mark
Lap coiledYes
Recycled materialspartial
Eco label2R - Reuse (upcycled production yarns)

What the Parrot 2R 9.6 costs

Prices checked 15 Oct 2026 across 18 shops that currently stock it. Cheapest current offer for 60 m: 136.90 EUR at verticalextreme.de, 38% below the 220.20 EUR list price.

LengthCheapestShopShops with this length
30 m86.90 EURverticalextreme.de10
40 m100.90 EURverticalextreme.de9
50 m119.90 EURverticalextreme.de14
60 m136.90 EURverticalextreme.de12
70 m157.90 EURverticalextreme.de13
80 m182.60 EURalpinstore.com9
200 m449.95 EURkletterbude.de1

Shops stocking the 60 m length, cheapest first:

RetailerPrice
verticalextreme.de136.90 EUR
8a.de142.99 EUR
oliunid.de143.90 EUR
epictv.com143.90 EUR
alpinstore.com149.40 EUR
snowleader.be152.90 EUR
bergfreunde.de152.96 EUR
kletterbude.de161.95 EUR
bananafingers.co.uk168.25 EUR
sportokay.com179.99 EUR
+ 2 more shops

Alternatives to the Parrot 2R 9.6

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes