Beal Zenith 9.5

Beal Zenith 9.5

The Zenith 9.5 is a 9.5 mm single rope from Beal, at 60 g/m, for single-pitch sport and indoor. Rated for 5 UIAA falls with 7.5 kN impact force, 38% dynamic elongation and a 38% sheath share. No dry treatment. In stock at 16 shops from 119.00 EUR for 60 m.

The ZENITH 9.5 MM is a single rope characterized by its lightness and manageability. Its diameter gives it greater fluidity in the carabiner, which makes it easier to clip. Balanced between compactness, lightness and handling, it is ideal for performance on crags.

Zenith 9.5 belay device compatibility

Compatible with 39 of the 41 belay devices we track that are rated for single ropes, all of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 9.5 mm single rope

What the Zenith 9.5 is for

Best for single-pitch sport and indoor. Aimed at beginner to intermediate climbers. Handling feel: supple. Durability: moderate.

Strengths & Trade-offs

Zenith 9.5 strengths

  • 7.5 kN impact force, the second-lowest of the 13 single ropes at 9.5 mm we track
  • Beal cites easier clipping from the diameter
  • Sold up to 200 m spools

Zenith 9.5 trade-offs

  • 5 UIAA falls guaranteed (7 in Beal's lab test), the EN 892 minimum for a single rope
  • No dry treatment (a standard Beal finish: the treated versions carry Dry Cover or Golden Dry in the name)
  • 38 % dynamic elongation, joint highest of the 133 single ropes we track
  • 1 mm sheath slippage in the EN 892 test

Zenith 9.5 spec profile

The maker's figures for the Zenith 9.5, each against the 133 single ropes we track.

  • Weight 60 g/m: mid-weight for a single rope
  • Diameter 9.5 mm: a mid-range diameter for a single rope
  • UIAA falls 5: the minimum a single rope must hold; most single ropes hold more
  • Impact force 7.5 kN: a softer catch than most single ropes
  • Dynamic elongation 38%: among the most stretch in a fall for a single rope
  • Sheath share 38%: a typical sheath share for a single rope

Zenith 9.5 specifications

Diameter9.5 mm
Weight60 g/m
Sheath share38%
Lengths sold50 / 60 / 70 / 80 / 200 m
Certified asSingle
StandardsEN 892, UIAA 101
UIAA falls5
Impact force7.5 kN
Dynamic elongation38%
Static elongation9.2%
Sheath slippage1 mm
Dry treatmentNone
UIAA Water RepellentNo
Core constructionstandard
Core materialnylon
Middle markInk mark
Lap coiledYes
Released2024

What the Zenith 9.5 costs

Prices checked 15 Oct 2026 across 20 shops that currently stock it. Cheapest current offer for 60 m: 119.00 EUR at sestogrado.it, 31% below the 171.60 EUR list price.

LengthCheapestShopShops with this length
50 m99.90 EURoliunid.de14
60 m119.00 EURsestogrado.it16
70 m129.90 EURcampobase.net16
80 m149.90 EURcampobase.net16

Shops stocking the 60 m length, cheapest first:

RetailerPrice
sestogrado.it119.00 EUR
oliunid.de119.90 EUR
barrabes.com119.90 EUR
epictv.com119.90 EUR
verticalextreme.de120.90 EUR
sport-conrad.com129.95 EUR
bergfreunde.de134.81 EUR
sportokay.com137.27 EUR
chalkr.de139.90 EUR
snowleader.com141.90 EUR
+ 6 more shops

Alternatives to the Zenith 9.5

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes