Edelweiss Energy ARC 9.5

Edelweiss Energy ARC 9.5

The Energy ARC 9.5 is a 9.5 mm single rope from Edelweiss, at 58 g/m, for multi-pitch sport and trad. Rated for 7 UIAA falls with 7.8 kN impact force, 34% dynamic elongation and a 38% sheath share. No dry treatment.

Edelweiss's Energy 9.5 from the Perform3 all-terrain range, in the Unicore version: HD Cover braiding and Unicore bonding of core and sheath, with a middle mark. 58 g/m, 7 UIAA falls, 7.8 kN impact force, 7.8 % static elongation, 34 % dynamic, 38 % sheath. No dry treatment. Sold from 50 m to 80 m and as a 200 m spool. Edelweiss publishes weight and certification in its 2025 catalogue; the other figures are stored from the earlier import.

Energy ARC 9.5 belay device compatibility

Compatible with 39 of the 41 belay devices we track that are rated for single ropes, all of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 9.5 mm single rope

What the Energy ARC 9.5 is for

Best for multi-pitch sport and trad. Aimed at advanced climbers. Handling feel: very supple. Durability: high.

Strengths & Trade-offs

Energy ARC 9.5 strengths

  • Unicore construction bonding core and sheath (Edelweiss catalogue)
  • HD Cover braiding and Perform3 construction (Edelweiss catalogue)
  • 7.8 kN impact force, in the lowest quarter of the 133 single ropes we track
  • Sold from 50 m to 80 m and as a 200 m spool

Energy ARC 9.5 trade-offs

  • No dry treatment on this version (the catalogue shows no Everdry badge for the Energy 9.5 Unicore)

Energy ARC 9.5 spec profile

The maker's figures for the Energy ARC 9.5, each against the 133 single ropes we track.

  • Weight 58 g/m: mid-weight for a single rope
  • Diameter 9.5 mm: a mid-range diameter for a single rope
  • UIAA falls 7: a typical fall rating for a single rope
  • Impact force 7.8 kN: a softer catch than most single ropes
  • Dynamic elongation 34%: typical stretch in a fall for a single rope
  • Sheath share 38%: a typical sheath share for a single rope

Energy ARC 9.5 specifications

Diameter9.5 mm
Weight58 g/m
Sheath share38%
Lengths sold50 / 60 / 70 / 80 / 200 m
Certified asSingle
StandardsEN 892, UIAA 101
UIAA falls7
Impact force7.8 kN
Dynamic elongation34%
Static elongation7.8%
Sheath slippage0 mm
Dry treatmentNone
UIAA Water RepellentNo
Core constructionunicore
Middle markInk mark
Lap coiledYes
Released2024

What the Energy ARC 9.5 costs

No shop in the EU pool lists the Energy ARC 9.5 in stock right now.

Alternatives to the Energy ARC 9.5

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes