Fixe Sadernes 9.8

Fixe Sadernes 9.8

The Sadernes 9.8 is a 9.8 mm single rope from Fixe, at 62 g/m, for single-pitch sport and multi-pitch sport. Rated for 7 UIAA falls with 8.6 kN impact force, 33% dynamic elongation and a 38% sheath share. Dry sheath dry treatment. In stock at 5 shops from 139.00 EUR for 60 m.

Fixe Sadernes 9.8 is a beginner-friendly single rope with a fatter 9.8mm diameter that is easier to control in a belay device while learning. Dry-treated sheath resists dirt and moisture.

Sadernes 9.8 belay device compatibility

Compatible with 39 of the 41 belay devices we track that are rated for single ropes, all of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 9.8 mm single rope

What the Sadernes 9.8 is for

Best for single-pitch sport and multi-pitch sport. Aimed at beginner to intermediate climbers. Handling feel: supple. Durability: moderate.

Strengths & Trade-offs

Sadernes 9.8 strengths

  • Fixe recommends it as a first sport-climbing rope, for leading, top-roping and indoor use
  • Dry finish: water-repellent treatment on the sheath only (Fixe)
  • Classic + braid with 48 threads, which Fixe says gives more friction in belay devices
  • Black middle mark, red 8 Mark 8 m from each end, reflective end indicators, ultrasonic-cut ends (Fixe)
  • Made in Sant Quirze de Besora, Catalonia (Fixe)

Sadernes 9.8 trade-offs

  • Dry is a sheath-only treatment; Fixe's Full Dry ropes carry the UIAA Water Repellent label, this one does not
  • Sold in 60, 70 and 80 m only

Sadernes 9.8 spec profile

The maker's figures for the Sadernes 9.8, each against the 133 single ropes we track.

  • Weight 62 g/m: mid-weight for a single rope
  • Diameter 9.8 mm: a mid-range diameter for a single rope
  • UIAA falls 7: a typical fall rating for a single rope
  • Impact force 8.6 kN: a typical catch for a single rope
  • Dynamic elongation 33%: typical stretch in a fall for a single rope
  • Sheath share 38%: a typical sheath share for a single rope

Sadernes 9.8 specifications

Diameter9.8 mm
Weight62 g/m
Sheath share38%
Lengths sold60 / 70 / 80 m
Certified asSingle
StandardsEN 892, UIAA 101
UIAA falls7
Impact force8.6 kN
Dynamic elongation33%
Static elongation7%
Sheath slippage0 mm
Dry treatmentDry (sheath only)
UIAA Water RepellentNo
Core constructionstandard
Sheath technologyClassic Plus
Middle markInk mark
End marksYes
Lap coiledYes
PFC-freeYes

What the Sadernes 9.8 costs

Prices checked 15 Oct 2026 across 5 shops that currently stock it. Cheapest current offer for 60 m: 139.00 EUR at sestogrado.it.

LengthCheapestShopShops with this length
60 m139.00 EURsestogrado.it5
70 m159.00 EURsestogrado.it4
80 m179.00 EURsestogrado.it3

Shops stocking the 60 m length, cheapest first:

RetailerPrice
sestogrado.it139.00 EUR
oliunid.de145.90 EUR
epictv.com145.90 EUR
skalnik.pl153.46 EUR
8a.de176.99 EUR

Alternatives to the Sadernes 9.8

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes