Beal Tiger 10.0 Unicore Dry Cover

Beal Tiger 10.0 Unicore Dry Cover

The Tiger 10.0 Unicore Dry Cover is a 10 mm single rope from Beal, at 60 g/m, for single-pitch sport, multi-pitch sport and trad. Rated for 6 UIAA falls with 7.7 kN impact force, 34% dynamic elongation and a 42% sheath share. Dry Cover sheath dry treatment. In stock at 8 shops from 155.90 EUR for 60 m.

Beal describes the Tiger 10 as a first-choice rope for climbers starting to use thinner ropes, citing easy handling, easy clipping and a diameter suited to all self-locking belay devices. Unicore bonds core and sheath. 60 g/m, 7.7 kN impact force, 6 UIAA falls guaranteed (8 in Beal's lab test), 6.1 % static elongation, 42 % sheath. Dry Cover treats the sheath only. Sold from 50 m to 80 m and as a 200 m spool.

Tiger 10.0 Unicore Dry Cover belay device compatibility

Compatible with 39 of the 41 belay devices we track that are rated for single ropes, all of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 10 mm single rope

What the Tiger 10.0 Unicore Dry Cover is for

Best for single-pitch sport, multi-pitch sport and trad. Aimed at intermediate to advanced climbers. Handling feel: moderate. Durability: high.

Strengths & Trade-offs

Tiger 10.0 Unicore Dry Cover strengths

  • 7.7 kN impact force, in the lowest quarter of the 133 single ropes we track
  • Unicore bonds core and sheath, 0 mm sheath slippage in the EN 892 test
  • 10 mm is inside the rope range of 19 of the 20 assisted-braking belay devices we track
  • Dry Cover sheath treatment against water, dirt and abrasion (Beal workbook)

Tiger 10.0 Unicore Dry Cover trade-offs

  • 6 UIAA falls guaranteed (8 in Beal's lab test), in the bottom quarter of the 133 single ropes we track
  • Dry Cover treats the sheath only, the core is not impregnated (Beal workbook)

Tiger 10.0 Unicore Dry Cover spec profile

The maker's figures for the Tiger 10.0 Unicore Dry Cover, each against the 133 single ropes we track.

  • Weight 60 g/m: mid-weight for a single rope
  • Diameter 10 mm: on the thick side for a single rope
  • UIAA falls 6: a typical fall rating for a single rope
  • Impact force 7.7 kN: a softer catch than most single ropes
  • Dynamic elongation 34%: typical stretch in a fall for a single rope
  • Sheath share 42%: among the highest sheath shares for a single rope

Tiger 10.0 Unicore Dry Cover specifications

Diameter10 mm
Weight60 g/m
Sheath share42%
Lengths sold50 / 60 / 70 / 80 / 200 m
Certified asSingle
StandardsEN 892, UIAA 101
UIAA falls6
Impact force7.7 kN
Dynamic elongation34%
Static elongation6.1%
Sheath slippage0 mm
Dry treatmentDry Cover (sheath only)
UIAA Water RepellentNo
Core constructionstandard
Core materialnylon
Sheath technologyUnicore
Middle markInk mark
Lap coiledYes
Released2023

What the Tiger 10.0 Unicore Dry Cover costs

Prices checked 15 Oct 2026 across 12 shops that currently stock it. Cheapest current offer for 60 m: 155.90 EUR at oliunid.de, 28% below the 216.00 EUR list price.

LengthCheapestShopShops with this length
50 m134.90 EURoliunid.de8
60 m155.90 EURoliunid.de8
70 m181.90 EURoliunid.de8
80 m208.90 EURoliunid.de6

Shops stocking the 60 m length, cheapest first:

RetailerPrice
oliunid.de155.90 EUR
barrabes.com155.90 EUR
epictv.com155.90 EUR
bergfreunde.de174.83 EUR
bananafingers.co.uk185.36 EUR
8a.de205.99 EUR
decathlon.es207.80 EUR
beal-planet.com215.12 EUR

Alternatives to the Tiger 10.0 Unicore Dry Cover

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes