Fixe Foixarda 9.8

Fixe Foixarda 9.8

The Foixarda 9.8 is a 9.8 mm single rope from Fixe, at 62 g/m, for single-pitch sport and multi-pitch sport. Rated for 7 UIAA falls with 8.6 kN impact force, 31% dynamic elongation and a 36% sheath share. No dry treatment. In stock at 3 shops from 119.00 EUR for 60 m.

Fixe's rope for starting sport climbing, on rock and indoors: Fixe cites easy handling and a Classic + braid that gives more friction in belay devices. 9.8 mm, 62 g/m, 7 UIAA falls, 8.6 kN impact force, 7 % static elongation, 36 % sheath, 0 mm sheath slippage. Nature finish: no dry treatment, PFC-free. Black middle mark, red 8 Mark near each end, reflective ends. Made in Sant Quirze de Besora.

Foixarda 9.8 belay device compatibility

Compatible with 39 of the 41 belay devices we track that are rated for single ropes, all of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 9.8 mm single rope

What the Foixarda 9.8 is for

Best for single-pitch sport and multi-pitch sport. Aimed at beginner to intermediate climbers. Handling feel: supple. Durability: moderate.

Strengths & Trade-offs

Foixarda 9.8 strengths

  • Fixe recommends it as a first sport-climbing rope, on rock and indoors
  • Classic + braid with 48 threads, which Fixe says gives more friction in belay devices
  • Black middle mark, red 8 Mark 8 m from each end, reflective end indicators, ultrasonic-cut ends (Fixe)
  • Sold in 60, 70 and 80 m
  • Made in Sant Quirze de Besora, Catalonia (Fixe)

Foixarda 9.8 trade-offs

  • Nature finish: no water-repellent treatment, 100 % PFC-free (Fixe)

Foixarda 9.8 spec profile

The maker's figures for the Foixarda 9.8, each against the 133 single ropes we track.

  • Weight 62 g/m: mid-weight for a single rope
  • Diameter 9.8 mm: a mid-range diameter for a single rope
  • UIAA falls 7: a typical fall rating for a single rope
  • Impact force 8.6 kN: a typical catch for a single rope
  • Dynamic elongation 31%: stretches less in a fall than most single ropes
  • Sheath share 36%: a lower sheath share than most single ropes

Foixarda 9.8 specifications

Diameter9.8 mm
Weight62 g/m
Sheath share36%
Lengths sold60 / 70 / 80 m
Certified asSingle
StandardsEN 892, UIAA 101
UIAA falls7
Impact force8.6 kN
Dynamic elongation31%
Static elongation7%
Sheath slippage0 mm
Dry treatmentNone
UIAA Water RepellentNo
Core constructionstandard
Sheath technologyClassic Plus
Middle markInk mark
End marksYes
Lap coiledYes
Released2024
PFC-freeYes

What the Foixarda 9.8 costs

Prices checked 15 Oct 2026 across 9 shops that currently stock it. Cheapest current offer for 60 m: 119.00 EUR at sestogrado.it, 30% below the 171.00 EUR list price.

LengthCheapestShopShops with this length
40 m111.07 EURbananafingers.co.uk1
50 m106.90 EURoliunid.de4
60 m119.00 EURsestogrado.it3
70 m127.50 EURbergzeit.de7
80 m155.49 EURbarrabes.com6

Shops stocking the 60 m length, cheapest first:

RetailerPrice
sestogrado.it119.00 EUR
8a.de133.99 EUR
decathlon.es346.03 EUR

Alternatives to the Foixarda 9.8

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes