Fixe Rodellar 9.4 Dry Fusion

Fixe Rodellar 9.4 Dry Fusion

The Rodellar 9.4 Dry Fusion is a 9.4 mm single rope from Fixe, at 60 g/m, for single-pitch sport, multi-pitch sport and trad. Rated for 6 UIAA falls with 7.6 kN impact force, 37% dynamic elongation and a 38% sheath share. Dry sheath dry treatment. In stock at 1 shop from 158.90 EUR for 60 m.

Fixe calls the Rodellar the highest-performing sport climbing rope in its collection, for on-sighting and projecting. 9.4 mm, 60 g/m, 6 UIAA falls, 7.6 kN impact force, 8 % static elongation, 37 % dynamic, 38 % sheath, Endurance braid with 48 threads and Fusion sheath-core bond. Dry finish treats the sheath only. Black middle mark, red 8 Mark near each end, reflective ends. Sold from 60 m to 100 m. Made in Sant Quirze de Besora.

Rodellar 9.4 Dry Fusion belay device compatibility

Compatible with 39 of the 41 belay devices we track that are rated for single ropes, all of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 9.4 mm single rope

What the Rodellar 9.4 Dry Fusion is for

Best for single-pitch sport, multi-pitch sport and trad. Aimed at intermediate to advanced climbers. Handling feel: supple. Durability: high.

Strengths & Trade-offs

Rodellar 9.4 Dry Fusion strengths

  • Fixe calls it the highest-performing sport climbing rope in its range
  • 7.6 kN impact force, in the lowest quarter of the 133 single ropes we track
  • Fusion: sheath bonded to the core against sheath slippage, 0 mm in the EN 892 test (Fixe)
  • Dry finish: water-repellent treatment on the sheath only (Fixe)
  • Endurance braid, 48 threads (Fixe)
  • Black middle mark, red 8 Mark 8 m from each end, reflective end indicators, ultrasonic-cut ends (Fixe)
  • Sold from 60 m to 100 m
  • Made in Sant Quirze de Besora, Catalonia (Fixe)

Rodellar 9.4 Dry Fusion trade-offs

  • Dry is a sheath-only treatment; Fixe's Full Dry ropes carry the UIAA Water Repellent label, this one does not
  • 6 UIAA falls, in the bottom quarter of the 133 single ropes we track
  • 37 % dynamic elongation, in the highest quarter of the 133 single ropes we track

Rodellar 9.4 Dry Fusion spec profile

The maker's figures for the Rodellar 9.4 Dry Fusion, each against the 133 single ropes we track.

  • Weight 60 g/m: mid-weight for a single rope
  • Diameter 9.4 mm: a mid-range diameter for a single rope
  • UIAA falls 6: a typical fall rating for a single rope
  • Impact force 7.6 kN: a softer catch than most single ropes
  • Dynamic elongation 37%: among the most stretch in a fall for a single rope
  • Sheath share 38%: a typical sheath share for a single rope

Rodellar 9.4 Dry Fusion specifications

Diameter9.4 mm
Weight60 g/m
Sheath share38%
Lengths sold60 / 70 / 80 / 100 m
Certified asSingle
StandardsEN 892, UIAA 101
UIAA falls6
Impact force7.6 kN
Dynamic elongation37%
Static elongation8%
Sheath slippage0 mm
Dry treatmentDry (sheath only)
UIAA Water RepellentNo
Core constructionstandard
Sheath technologyFusion sheath-lock
Middle markInk mark
End marksYes
Lap coiledYes
Released2024
PFC-freeYes

What the Rodellar 9.4 Dry Fusion costs

Prices checked 15 Oct 2026 at the one shop that currently stocks it. Cheapest current offer for 60 m: 158.90 EUR at epictv.com, 21% below the 201.00 EUR list price.

LengthCheapestShopShops with this length
60 m158.90 EURepictv.com1
70 m185.90 EURepictv.com1
80 m208.90 EURepictv.com1

Shops stocking the 60 m length, cheapest first:

RetailerPrice
epictv.com158.90 EUR

Alternatives to the Rodellar 9.4 Dry Fusion

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes