Mammut 9.8 Crag Classic

Mammut 9.8 Crag Classic

The 9.8 Crag Classic is a 9.8 mm single rope from Mammut, at 61 g/m, for single-pitch sport, multi-pitch sport and trad. Rated for 8 UIAA falls with 8.5 kN impact force, 32% dynamic elongation and a 40% sheath share. No dry treatment. In stock at 14 shops from 121.46 EUR for 60 m.

Mammut's untreated 9.8 mm single rope for sport and traditional climbing, based on the Eternity construction (Mammut). 61 g/m, 8 UIAA falls, 8.5 kN impact force, 7 % static elongation, 32 % dynamic, 40 % sheath. Classic finish with no dry treatment (46 % water absorption in the UIAA dry test per Mammut). Bluesign product, solution-dyed, PFC-free.

9.8 Crag Classic belay device compatibility

Compatible with 39 of the 41 belay devices we track that are rated for single ropes, all of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 9.8 mm single rope

What the 9.8 Crag Classic is for

Best for single-pitch sport, multi-pitch sport and trad. Aimed at beginner to advanced climbers. Handling feel: supple. Durability: high.

Strengths & Trade-offs

9.8 Crag Classic strengths

  • 8 UIAA falls, in the top quarter of the 133 single ropes we track
  • Based on the Mammut Eternity construction (Mammut)
  • Bluesign product, solution-dyed yarn, PFC-free (Mammut)
  • Abrasion-resistant centre mark (Mammut)

9.8 Crag Classic trade-offs

  • Untreated Classic finish: Mammut publishes 46 % water absorption in the UIAA dry test for it

9.8 Crag Classic spec profile

The maker's figures for the 9.8 Crag Classic, each against the 133 single ropes we track.

  • Weight 61 g/m: mid-weight for a single rope
  • Diameter 9.8 mm: a mid-range diameter for a single rope
  • UIAA falls 8: more falls than most single ropes
  • Impact force 8.5 kN: a typical catch for a single rope
  • Dynamic elongation 32%: typical stretch in a fall for a single rope
  • Sheath share 40%: a higher sheath share than most single ropes

9.8 Crag Classic specifications

Diameter9.8 mm
Weight61 g/m
Sheath share40%
Lengths sold50 / 60 / 70 / 80 m
Certified asSingle
StandardsEN 892, UIAA 101
UIAA falls8
Impact force8.5 kN
Dynamic elongation32%
Static elongation7%
Sheath slippage0 mm
Dry treatmentNone
UIAA Water RepellentNo
Core constructionstandard
Middle markInk mark
Lap coiledYes
Released2024
BluesignYes
PFC-freeYes

What the 9.8 Crag Classic costs

Prices checked 15 Oct 2026 across 20 shops that currently stock it. Cheapest current offer for 60 m: 121.46 EUR at bergfreunde.de, 21% below the 154.20 EUR list price.

LengthCheapestShopShops with this length
40 m89.50 EURchalkr.de5
50 m99.95 EURoetzi-halle.de10
60 m121.46 EURbergfreunde.de14
70 m124.59 EURveronaverticale.it14
80 m152.50 EURoetzi-halle.de10

Shops stocking the 60 m length, cheapest first:

RetailerPrice
bergfreunde.de121.46 EUR
hardloop.de123.90 EUR
oliunid.de124.90 EUR
oetzi-halle.de127.00 EUR
deporvillage.com129.95 EUR
sportokay.com131.99 EUR
verticalextreme.de132.90 EUR
kletterbude.de134.95 EUR
sport-schuster.de140.00 EUR
kletterkogel.de150.00 EUR
+ 4 more shops

Alternatives to the 9.8 Crag Classic

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes