Edelweiss Geos 10.5

Edelweiss Geos 10.5

The Geos 10.5 is a 10.5 mm single rope from Edelweiss, at 71 g/m, for multi-pitch sport, gym and top-rope. Rated for 13 UIAA falls with 8.3 kN impact force, 36% dynamic elongation and a 41% sheath share. No dry treatment.

Edelweiss's Geos 10.5, a single rope listed in its Sharp Edge rescue range with a middle mark. 71 g/m, 13 UIAA falls, 8.3 kN impact force, 9.2 % static elongation, 36 % dynamic, 41 % sheath. No dry treatment. Sold in 50 m and 60 m and as a 200 m spool. Edelweiss publishes weight and certification in its 2025 catalogue; the other figures are stored from the earlier import. No shop in our price data has stocked it in the last 14 days.

Geos 10.5 belay device compatibility

Compatible with 36 of the 41 belay devices we track that are rated for single ropes, all of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 10.5 mm single rope

What the Geos 10.5 is for

Best for multi-pitch sport, gym and top-rope. Aimed at beginner to advanced climbers. Handling feel: moderate. Durability: very high.

Strengths & Trade-offs

Geos 10.5 strengths

  • 13 UIAA falls, in the top quarter of the 133 single ropes we track
  • Sharp Edge rating (Edelweiss catalogue, rescue range)
  • 41 % sheath share, in the highest quarter of the 130 single ropes we track

Geos 10.5 trade-offs

  • No dry treatment (no Everdry badge in the catalogue)
  • 10.5 mm is above the maximum rope diameter of 4 of the 20 assisted-braking belay devices we track
  • 9.2 % static elongation, in the highest quarter of the 131 single ropes we track

Geos 10.5 spec profile

The maker's figures for the Geos 10.5, each against the 133 single ropes we track.

  • Weight 71 g/m: heavy for a single rope
  • Diameter 10.5 mm: thick for a single rope
  • UIAA falls 13: among the highest fall ratings for a single rope
  • Impact force 8.3 kN: a typical catch for a single rope
  • Dynamic elongation 36%: stretches more in a fall than most single ropes
  • Sheath share 41%: a higher sheath share than most single ropes

Geos 10.5 specifications

Diameter10.5 mm
Weight71 g/m
Sheath share41%
Lengths sold50 / 60 / 200 m
Certified asSingle
StandardsEN 892, UIAA 101
UIAA falls13
Impact force8.3 kN
Dynamic elongation36%
Static elongation9.2%
Sheath slippage0 mm
Dry treatmentNone
UIAA Water RepellentNo
Core constructionstandard
Middle markInk mark
Lap coiledYes
Released2024

What the Geos 10.5 costs

No shop in the EU pool lists the Geos 10.5 in stock right now.

Alternatives to the Geos 10.5

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes