Beal Top Gun II 10.5 Unicore Dry Cover

Beal Top Gun II 10.5 Unicore Dry Cover

The Top Gun II 10.5 Unicore Dry Cover is a 10.5 mm single rope from Beal, at 67 g/m, for single-pitch sport, multi-pitch sport and trad. Rated for 10 UIAA falls with 7.7 kN impact force, 33% dynamic elongation and a 42% sheath share. Dry Cover sheath dry treatment. In stock at 6 shops from 179.90 EUR for 60 m.

Beal's Top Gun II 10.5 for intensive use: Beal cites its low impact force and high fall count, with Unicore bonding of core and sheath against sheath slippage. 67 g/m, 7.7 kN impact force, 10 UIAA falls guaranteed (12 in Beal's lab test), 4.6 % static elongation, 42 % sheath. Dry Cover treats the sheath only.

Top Gun II 10.5 Unicore Dry Cover belay device compatibility

Compatible with 36 of the 41 belay devices we track that are rated for single ropes, all of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 10.5 mm single rope

What the Top Gun II 10.5 Unicore Dry Cover is for

Best for single-pitch sport, multi-pitch sport and trad. Aimed at intermediate to advanced climbers. Handling feel: moderate. Durability: very high.

Strengths & Trade-offs

Top Gun II 10.5 Unicore Dry Cover strengths

  • 10 UIAA falls guaranteed (12 in Beal's lab test), in the top quarter of the 133 single ropes we track
  • 4.6 % static elongation, joint lowest of the 131 single ropes we track with a published figure
  • 7.7 kN impact force, in the lowest quarter of the 133 single ropes we track
  • Unicore bonds core and sheath, 0 mm sheath slippage in the EN 892 test
  • Dry Cover sheath treatment against water, dirt and abrasion (Beal workbook)

Top Gun II 10.5 Unicore Dry Cover trade-offs

  • 10.5 mm is above the maximum rope diameter of 4 of the 20 assisted-braking belay devices we track
  • Dry Cover treats the sheath only, the core is not impregnated (Beal workbook)

Top Gun II 10.5 Unicore Dry Cover spec profile

The maker's figures for the Top Gun II 10.5 Unicore Dry Cover, each against the 133 single ropes we track.

  • Weight 67 g/m: on the heavy side for a single rope
  • Diameter 10.5 mm: thick for a single rope
  • UIAA falls 10: among the highest fall ratings for a single rope
  • Impact force 7.7 kN: a softer catch than most single ropes
  • Dynamic elongation 33%: typical stretch in a fall for a single rope
  • Sheath share 42%: among the highest sheath shares for a single rope

Top Gun II 10.5 Unicore Dry Cover specifications

Diameter10.5 mm
Weight67 g/m
Sheath share42%
Lengths sold50 / 60 / 70 / 200 m
Certified asSingle
StandardsEN 892, UIAA 101
UIAA falls10
Impact force7.7 kN
Dynamic elongation33%
Static elongation4.6%
Sheath slippage0 mm
Dry treatmentDry Cover (sheath only)
UIAA Water RepellentNo
Core constructionstandard
Core materialnylon
Sheath technologyUnicore
Middle markInk mark
Lap coiledYes

What the Top Gun II 10.5 Unicore Dry Cover costs

Prices checked 15 Oct 2026 across 8 shops that currently stock it. Cheapest current offer for 60 m: 179.90 EUR at oliunid.de, 25% below the 240.00 EUR list price.

LengthCheapestShopShops with this length
50 m149.90 EURoliunid.de6
60 m179.90 EURoliunid.de6
70 m209.90 EURoliunid.de6

Shops stocking the 60 m length, cheapest first:

RetailerPrice
oliunid.de179.90 EUR
barrabes.com179.90 EUR
epictv.com179.90 EUR
bergfreunde.de195.71 EUR
bananafingers.co.uk206.90 EUR
beal-planet.com240.13 EUR

Alternatives to the Top Gun II 10.5 Unicore Dry Cover

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes